Sno-Isle Skills Center

Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Everett, Washington

Sno-Isle Skills Center in Everett, Washington enrolled 31 students in 2024-25 with 29.0 full-time teachers, 1.1 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 16%

31 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.0 to 29.0.

Students enrolled at Sno-Isle Skills Center by school year2022-23: 31, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23312024-2531
Students enrolled at Sno-Isle Skills Center by school year2022-23: 31, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23312024-2531
Students enrolled at Sno-Isle Skills Center by school year2022-23: 31, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23312024-2531
Students enrolled at Sno-Isle Skills Center by school year2022-23: 31, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23312024-2531
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233125.01.2
2024-253129.01.1

1.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Washington high schools

Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Sno-Isle Skills Center 1.1; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherSno-Isle Skills Center 1.1state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Sno-Isle Skills Center 1.1; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherSno-Isle Skills Center 1.1state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Sno-Isle Skills Center 1.1; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherSno-Isle Skills Center 1.1state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Sno-Isle Skills Center 1.1; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherSno-Isle Skills Center 1.1state median 20.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sno-Isle Skills Center enrolled 776 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.

High schools in Everett

10 public high schools in Everett report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mariner High School2,10620.951.7%
Cascade High School1,65122.450.2%
Everett High School1,64321.049.8%
Everett Reengagement Academy183not reported51.9%
Sequoia High School1457.859.3%
ACES High School13011.860.0%
Mukilteo Virtual Academy1148.150.9%
Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors81not reported60.5%

All public schools in Everett →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Sno-Isle Skills Center

  1. Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open DoorsThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 81 students (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. ACES High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 130 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Sno-Isle Skills Center with Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open DoorsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mukilteo School District spends per student$20,374 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,374
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonSno-Isle Skills Center is the number 506 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#506 of 606
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher1.1 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.1.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Sno-Isle Skills Center

  1. How many students attend Sno-Isle Skills Center?
    31 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 31 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Everett, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Sno-Isle Skills Center?
    1.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Sno-Isle Skills Center a Title I school?
    Sno-Isle Skills Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Sno-Isle Skills Center in?
    Mukilteo School District, NCES district ID 5305430. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530543002127 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22