Public schools in Everett, WA
Everett has 40 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 9 high, 6 middle, 22 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 23,101 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Everett Public Schools runs 24 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Everett's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Everett | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everett Public Schools | 24 | 20,359 | $18,396 |
| Mukilteo School District | 14 | 15,131 | $20,374 |
| Snohomish School District | 1 | 9,418 | $17,157 |
| Northwest Educational Service District 189 | 1 | 21 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
9 high schools in Everett, 5,978 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mariner High School | 2,106 | 20.9 | 51.7% | Mukilteo |
| Cascade High School | 1,651 | 22.4 | 50.2% | Everett Public Schools |
| Everett High School | 1,643 | 21.0 | 49.8% | Everett Public Schools |
| Everett Reengagement Academy | 183 | not reported | 51.9% | Everett Public Schools |
| Sequoia High School | 145 | 7.8 | 59.3% | Everett Public Schools |
| ACES High School | 130 | 11.8 | 60.0% | Mukilteo |
| Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors | 81 | not reported | 60.5% | Mukilteo |
| Sno-Isle Skills Center | 31 | 1.1 | 9.7% | Mukilteo |
| Snohomish Detention Center | 8 | not reported | not reported | Northwest Educational Service District 189 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Everett, 5,259 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Middle School | 1,057 | 24.1 | 12.9% | Everett Public Schools |
| Eisenhower Middle School | 914 | 21.8 | 47.3% | Everett Public Schools |
| Voyager Middle School | 902 | 20.7 | 50.8% | Mukilteo |
| Evergreen Middle School | 890 | 20.0 | 57.6% | Everett Public Schools |
| Explorer Middle School | 777 | 18.1 | 54.8% | Mukilteo |
| North Middle School | 719 | 20.8 | 52.4% | Everett Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
22 elementary schools in Everett, 11,636 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penny Creek Elementary | 791 | 17.1 | 27.3% | Everett Public Schools |
| Emerson Elementary School | 662 | 16.0 | 62.2% | Everett Public Schools |
| Challenger Elementary | 658 | 13.2 | 59.9% | Mukilteo |
| Discovery Elementary | 648 | 14.0 | 52.6% | Mukilteo |
| Forest View Elementary School | 634 | 18.4 | 11.2% | Everett Public Schools |
| Seattle Hill Elementary | 567 | 17.4 | 15.0% | Snohomish |
| Olivia Park Elementary | 559 | 14.8 | 60.1% | Mukilteo |
| Silver Lake Elementary | 550 | 15.8 | 60.2% | Everett Public Schools |
| Horizon Elementary | 550 | 14.3 | 62.5% | Mukilteo |
| Silver Firs Elementary | 538 | 17.3 | 16.0% | Everett Public Schools |
The other 12 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowell Elementary | 531 | 15.3 | 60.8% | Everett Public Schools |
| Odyssey Elementary | 526 | 14.5 | 54.0% | Mukilteo |
| Fairmount Elementary | 510 | 13.1 | 47.8% | Mukilteo |
| Jefferson Elementary | 503 | 14.9 | 38.2% | Everett Public Schools |
| View Ridge Elementary | 497 | 17.4 | 51.9% | Everett Public Schools |
| Monroe Elementary | 487 | 16.3 | 46.0% | Everett Public Schools |
| Hawthorne Elementary School | 446 | 14.5 | 78.3% | Everett Public Schools |
| Pathfinder Kindergarten Center | 437 | 14.5 | 50.1% | Mukilteo |
| Whittier Elementary | 422 | 16.7 | 39.6% | Everett Public Schools |
| Madison Elementary | 405 | 15.3 | 67.9% | Everett Public Schools |
| Garfield Elementary School | 393 | 14.9 | 58.5% | Everett Public Schools |
| Jackson Elementary School | 322 | 14.5 | 59.6% | Everett Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Everett, 228 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Special Services | 95 | not reported | 30.5% | Everett Public Schools |
| Port Gardner | 88 | 32.6 | 29.5% | Everett Public Schools |
| Special Services | 45 | 22.5 | 44.4% | Mukilteo |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Everett's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Everett school has 16.3 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Washington median of 16.7. 33% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 529 students (state 391).
| Everett | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.3 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 529 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 33% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 73% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 40 Everett schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Everett
- Everett Public SchoolsRuns 24 of Everett's 40 public schools and spent $18,396 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,396
- Mariner High School, the largest high school in Everett2,106 students in 2024-25, 20.9 per teacher.2,106
- Compare Everett Public Schools with Mukilteo School DistrictEverett's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Everett addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Everett
How many public schools are in Everett, WA?
40 public schools with an address in Everett were open in 2024-25: 9 high, 6 middle, 22 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 23,101 students.What is the largest high school in Everett?
Mariner High School, with 2,106 students in 2024-25 (Mukilteo School District).Which districts run Everett's schools?
Everett Public Schools (24 schools), Mukilteo School District (14 schools), Snohomish School District (1 school), Northwest Educational Service District 189 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25