Special Services

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Everett, Washington

Special Services in Everett, Washington enrolled 95 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 48% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

64 students in 2022-23, 107 students in 2023-24, 95 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Special Services by school year2022-23: 64, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 950501001502022-23642023-241072024-2595
Students enrolled at Special Services by school year2022-23: 64, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 950501001502022-23642023-241072024-2595
Students enrolled at Special Services by school year2022-23: 64, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 950501001502022-23642023-241072024-2595
Students enrolled at Special Services by school year2022-23: 64, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 950501001502022-23642023-241072024-2595
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23640.0not reported
2023-241070.0not reported
2024-25950.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Special Services enrolled 56 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

30.5% of students were White, 28.4% Hispanic, 16.8% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White30.5%
  2. Hispanic28.4%
  3. Asian16.8%
  4. Two or more races14.7%
  5. Black7.4%
  6. Pacific Islander2.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Everett

3 public schools of this kind in Everett report 2024-25 enrollment; Special Services is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Special Services95not reported30.5%
Port Gardner8832.629.5%
Special Services4522.544.4%

All public schools in Everett →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Special Services

  1. Port GardnerThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.6 miles away: 88 students, 32.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Special ServicesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.3 miles away: 45 students, 22.5 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
  3. Compare Special Services with Port GardnerStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Everett Public Schools spends per student$18,396 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,396
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonSpecial Services is the number 112 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#112 of 228
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Special Services

  1. How many students attend Special Services?
    95 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 64 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Everett, WA.
  2. Is Special Services a Title I school?
    Special Services was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What district is Special Services in?
    Everett Public Schools, NCES district ID 5302670. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530267002818 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22