Public schools in Spokane, WA
Spokane has 93 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 23 high, 13 middle, 51 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 40,512 students. They are run by 10 districts and agencies; Spokane School District runs 61 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 10 districts and agencies that run Spokane's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Spokane | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spokane School District | 61 | 28,714 | $18,334 |
| West Valley School District (Spokane) | 12 | 3,483 | $15,335 |
| Mead School District | 10 | 10,320 | $15,204 |
| Educational Service District 101 | 3 | 142 | not reported |
| Cheney School District | 2 | 5,540 | $14,596 |
| Spokane International Academy | 1 | 736 | $16,053 |
| PRIDE Prep Charter School District | 1 | 504 | $17,093 |
| Orchard Prairie School District | 1 | 74 | $15,649 |
| Great Northern School District | 1 | 38 | $23,105 |
| Lumen Public School | 1 | 36 | $60,833 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
23 high schools in Spokane, 12,410 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mead Senior High School | 1,827 | 20.5 | 25.3% | Mead |
| Lewis & Clark High School | 1,673 | 20.2 | 29.2% | Spokane |
| North Central High School | 1,647 | 18.5 | 52.6% | Spokane |
| Ferris High School | 1,644 | 18.3 | 36.1% | Spokane |
| Rogers High School | 1,498 | 16.7 | 65.9% | Spokane |
| Shadle Park High School | 1,445 | 17.9 | 46.3% | Spokane |
| West Valley High School | 836 | 21.3 | 40.1% | West Valley |
| On Track Academy | 442 | 12.8 | 65.8% | Spokane |
| Dishman Hills High School | 296 | 21.1 | 67.6% | West Valley |
| PRIDE Prep School | 232 | 11.7 | 35.3% | PRIDE Prep Charter |
The other 13 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spokane Valley High School | 229 | 22.3 | 53.3% | West Valley |
| The Community School | 165 | 18.3 | 41.8% | Spokane |
| Open Doors | 145 | not reported | 75.2% | Spokane |
| NEWESD 101 Open Doors | 127 | not reported | 2.4% | Educational Service District 101 |
| SCCP Images | 53 | 8.8 | 43.4% | Spokane |
| Lumen High School | 32 | 6.4 | 71.9% | Lumen Public School |
| A-3 Multiagency Adolescent Prog | 29 | 7.3 | 58.6% | Spokane |
| The Healing Lodge | 24 | 12.0 | 12.5% | Spokane |
| Spokane Area Professional-Technical Skills Center | 20 | 0.9 | 40.0% | Spokane |
| Spokane Juvenile Detention School | 19 | not reported | 42.1% | Educational Service District 101 |
| Structural Alt Confinement School | 14 | not reported | 78.6% | Educational Service District 101 |
| Alternative Tamarack School | 10 | 10.0 | 30.0% | Spokane |
| Open Doors re-engagement | 3 | not reported | not reported | West Valley |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
13 middle schools in Spokane, 7,903 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacajawea Middle School | 855 | 18.0 | 34.5% | Spokane |
| Northwood Middle School | 796 | 18.7 | 29.1% | Mead |
| Highland Middle School | 704 | 17.6 | 25.4% | Mead |
| Shaw Middle School | 693 | 15.2 | 67.2% | Spokane |
| Chase Middle School | 685 | 16.1 | 45.0% | Spokane |
| Salk Middle School | 658 | 16.9 | 49.8% | Spokane |
| Westwood Middle School | 624 | 17.8 | 49.2% | Cheney |
| Pauline Flett Middle School | 609 | 17.4 | 47.1% | Spokane |
| Denny Yasuhara Middle School | 596 | 14.7 | 74.5% | Spokane |
| Glover Middle School | 537 | 16.2 | 63.1% | Spokane |
The other 3 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial Middle School | 536 | 18.2 | 46.6% | West Valley |
| Garry Middle School | 410 | 13.9 | 69.5% | Spokane |
| West Valley City School | 200 | 24.2 | 35.5% | West Valley |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
51 elementary schools in Spokane, 17,963 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor Elementary | 549 | 15.1 | 33.3% | Cheney |
| Hamblen Elementary | 508 | 15.0 | 36.6% | Spokane |
| Linwood Elementary | 503 | 14.1 | 61.4% | Spokane |
| Hutton Elementary | 492 | 15.0 | 23.6% | Spokane |
| Mullan Road Elementary | 477 | 15.1 | 28.3% | Spokane |
| Farwell Elementary School | 471 | 16.6 | 39.3% | Mead |
| Brentwood Elementary School | 468 | 17.3 | 36.3% | Mead |
| Shiloh Hills Elementary | 465 | 16.1 | 60.4% | Mead |
| Moran Prairie Elementary | 462 | 14.8 | 26.8% | Spokane |
| Stevens Elementary | 438 | 12.2 | 79.9% | Spokane |
The other 41 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 other schools in Spokane, 2,236 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spokane International Academy | 824 | 15.0 | 36.8% | Spokane International Academy |
| Mead Learning Options | 790 | 29.7 | 22.7% | Mead |
| Bryant Center | 330 | not reported | 17.9% | Spokane |
| Spokane Virtual Academy | 247 | not reported | 49.8% | Spokane |
| Alternative Northeast Community Center Preschool | 37 | not reported | 70.3% | Spokane |
| West Central Community Center | 8 | not reported | not reported | Spokane |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Spokane's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Spokane school has 14.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Washington median of 16.7. 49% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 375 students (state 391).
| Spokane | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.8 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 375 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 49% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 75% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 3.2% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 93 Spokane schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Spokane
- Spokane School DistrictRuns 61 of Spokane's 93 public schools and spent $18,334 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,334
- Mead Senior High School, the largest high school in Spokane1,827 students in 2024-25, 20.5 per teacher.1,827
- Compare Spokane School District with West Valley School District (Spokane)Spokane's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Spokane addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Spokane
How many public schools are in Spokane, WA?
93 public schools with an address in Spokane were open in 2024-25: 23 high, 13 middle, 51 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 40,512 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Spokane?
Mead Senior High School, with 1,827 students in 2024-25 (Mead School District).Which districts run Spokane's schools?
Spokane School District (61 schools), West Valley School District (Spokane) (12 schools), Mead School District (10 schools), Educational Service District 101 (3 schools), and 6 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25