Spokane International Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Spokane, Washington
Spokane International Academy in Spokane, Washington enrolled 824 students in 2024-25 with 55.0 full-time teachers, 15.0 students per teacher against the Washington median of 23.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 53.4% and 41.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%
736 students in 2022-23, 754 students in 2023-24, 824 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 51.0 to 55.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 736 | 51.0 | 14.4 |
| 2023-24 | 754 | 53.2 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 824 | 55.0 | 15.0 |
15.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 74 of every 100 Washington schools of this kind
Among the 147 Washington schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 23.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
1 AP courses and one counselor per 301 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Spokane International Academy enrolled 602 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses1
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 301 of the 602 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent20.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
59.8% of students were White, 14.7% of two or more races, 14.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White59.8%
- Two or more races14.7%
- Hispanic14.4%
- Asian5.2%
- Black4.6%
- American Indian0.7%
- Pacific Islander0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Spokane International Academy scored proficient or above: 60% in reading in 2021-22 and 50% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Washington |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 60% | 60% | 53.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 50% | 43‑49% (2021-22) | 41.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Spokane
6 public schools of this kind in Spokane report 2024-25 enrollment; Spokane International Academy is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spokane International Academy | 824 | 15.0 | 36.8% |
| Bryant Center | 330 | not reported | 17.9% |
| Spokane Virtual Academy | 247 | not reported | 49.8% |
| Alternative Northeast Community Center Preschool | 37 | not reported | 70.3% |
| Daybreak Alternative School | 10 | 10.0 | 30.0% |
| West Central Community Center | 8 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Spokane International Academy
- Mead Learning OptionsThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 790 students, 29.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Alternative Northeast Community Center PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.3 miles away: 37 students (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Compare Spokane International Academy with Mead Learning OptionsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Spokane International Academy spends per student$16,053 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,053
- The largest public schools in WashingtonSpokane International Academy is the number 5 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#5 of 228
- Washington schools by students per teacher15.0 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 23.0 for schools of this kind.15.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Spokane International Academy
How many students attend Spokane International Academy?
824 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 736 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Spokane, WA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Spokane International Academy?
15.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for schools of this kind is 23.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Spokane International Academy a Title I school?
Spokane International Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Spokane International Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Spokane International Academy scored proficient or above: 60% in reading in 2021-22 and 50% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Spokane International Academy in?
Spokane International Academy, NCES district ID 5300337. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530033703539 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.