Spokane School District

Public school district · Spokane County · Washington · NCES district ID 5308250

Spokane School District spent $18,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,250). Its 62 schools enrolled 27,933 students in 2024-25; 62.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,051 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Washington: 83.8%).

Spending per student among Washington's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Spokane ranks 5.

Current spending per student, largest Washington districts, FY23Seattle Public Schools $21,806; Tacoma $19,679; Kent $19,199; Northshore $18,578; Spokane $18,334; Vancouver $17,999; Evergreen School District (Clark) $17,902; Federal Way $17,898; Lake Washington $17,053; Puyallup $16,882; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.14k16k18k20k22k24kSeattle Public Schools$21,806Tacoma$19,679Kent$19,199Northshore$18,578Spokane$18,334Vancouver$17,999Evergreen School District (Cla…$17,902Federal Way$17,898Lake Washington$17,053Puyallup$16,882State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, largest Washington districts, FY23Seattle Public Schools $21,806; Tacoma $19,679; Kent $19,199; Northshore $18,578; Spokane $18,334; Vancouver $17,999; Evergreen School District (Clark) $17,902; Federal Way $17,898; Lake Washington $17,053; Puyallup $16,882; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.14k16k18k20k22k24kSeattle Public Schools$21,806Tacoma$19,679Kent$19,199Northshore$18,578Spokane$18,334Vancouver$17,999Evergreen School District (Clark)$17,902Federal Way$17,898Lake Washington$17,053Puyallup$16,882State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, largest Washington districts, FY23Seattle Public Schools $21,806; Tacoma $19,679; Kent $19,199; Northshore $18,578; Spokane $18,334; Vancouver $17,999; Evergreen School District (Clark) $17,902; Federal Way $17,898; Lake Washington $17,053; Puyallup $16,882; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.14k18k22k24kSeattle Public Schools$21,806Tacoma$19,679Kent$19,199Northshore$18,578Spokane$18,334Vancouver$17,999Evergreen School District (Clark)$17,902Federal Way$17,898Lake Washington$17,053Puyallup$16,882State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, largest Washington districts, FY23Seattle Public Schools $21,806; Tacoma $19,679; Kent $19,199; Northshore $18,578; Spokane $18,334; Vancouver $17,999; Evergreen School District (Clark) $17,902; Federal Way $17,898; Lake Washington $17,053; Puyallup $16,882; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.14k18k22k24kSeattle Public Schools$21,806Tacoma$19,679Kent$19,199Northshore$18,578Spokane$18,334Vancouver$17,999Evergreen School District (Clark)$17,902Federal Way$17,898Lake Washington$17,053Puyallup$16,882State median, 1,000+ students $17,250

Where the money came from

$622,715,000 in revenue: 62.0% state, 23.2% local and 14.8% federal. Total spending including $160,388,000 of capital outlay was $730,577,000, or $25,443 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Spokane School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $385,872,000; Local $144,684,000; Federal $92,159,000; total $622,715,000.
  • State$385,872,000 62%
  • Local$144,684,000 23%
  • Federal$92,159,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

28,714 students in 2022-23, 27,833 students in 2023-24, 27,933 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Spokane School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 28,714, 2023-24: 27,833, 2024-25: 27,933010k20k30k2022-2328,7142023-2427,8332024-2527,933
Spokane School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 28,714, 2023-24: 27,833, 2024-25: 27,933010k20k30k2022-2328,7142023-2427,8332024-2527,933
Spokane School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 28,714, 2023-24: 27,833, 2024-25: 27,933010k20k30k2022-2328,7142023-2427,8332024-2527,933
Spokane School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 28,714, 2023-24: 27,833, 2024-25: 27,933010k20k30k2022-2328,7142023-2427,8332024-2527,933

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328,7142009.914.3
2023-2427,8331897.314.7
2024-2527,9331814.815.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$177,535,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,183 per student

Spokane School District booked $177,535,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,067 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,897 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$128,954,00072.6%
Special education$15,922,0009.0%
Vocational$9,266,0005.2%
Other programs$23,393,00013.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,503 in 2018-19, $5,291 in 2019-20, $5,885 in 2020-21, $6,062 in 2021-22, $6,183 in 2022-23.

Spokane School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,503, 2019-20: $5,291, 2020-21: $5,885, 2021-22: $6,062, 2022-23: $6,18302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5032019-20$5,2912020-21$5,8852021-22$6,0622022-23$6,183
Spokane School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,503, 2019-20: $5,291, 2020-21: $5,885, 2021-22: $6,062, 2022-23: $6,18302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5032019-20$5,2912020-21$5,8852021-22$6,0622022-23$6,183
Spokane School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,503, 2019-20: $5,291, 2020-21: $5,885, 2021-22: $6,062, 2022-23: $6,18302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5032019-20$5,2912020-21$5,8852021-22$6,0622022-23$6,183
Spokane School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,503, 2019-20: $5,291, 2020-21: $5,885, 2021-22: $6,062, 2022-23: $6,18302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5032019-20$5,2912020-21$5,8852021-22$6,0622022-23$6,183

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Spokane School District scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 38% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%53.4%14,020
Math38%41%12,172

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 2,090 students in Spokane School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate88%83.8%
Students in the class2,09085,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

36 elementary schools, 13,372 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hamblen Elementary50815.036.6%Not Title I
Linwood Elementary50314.161.4%Schoolwide program
Hutton Elementary49215.023.6%Not Title I
Mullan Road Elementary47715.128.3%Not Title I
Moran Prairie Elementary46214.826.8%Not Title I
Stevens Elementary43812.279.9%Schoolwide program
Lincoln Heights Elementary43513.652.2%Schoolwide program
Franklin Elementary42813.543.9%Schoolwide program
Longfellow Elementary41711.864.0%Schoolwide program
Spokane Public Montessori41321.123.2%Not Title I
Roosevelt Elementary40213.847.5%Schoolwide program
Audubon Elementary39812.076.6%Schoolwide program
The other 24 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cooper Elementary38512.655.8%Schoolwide program
Willard Elementary38412.963.5%Schoolwide program
Regal Elementary38112.473.0%Schoolwide program
Arlington Elementary37912.373.1%Schoolwide program
Holmes Elementary37812.473.8%Schoolwide program
Finch Elementary37514.948.3%Schoolwide program
Frances Scott Elementary37211.973.7%Schoolwide program
Woodridge Elementary36914.629.0%Not Title I
Bemiss Elementary36813.476.9%Schoolwide program
Whitman Elementary36212.473.5%Schoolwide program
Jefferson Elementary35913.825.3%Not Title I
Logan Elementary33612.976.5%Schoolwide program
Westview Elementary32813.455.2%Schoolwide program
Browne Elementary31615.350.6%Schoolwide program
Garfield Elementary31412.167.2%Schoolwide program
Adams Elementary31214.165.4%Schoolwide program
Wilson Elementary30714.415.3%Not Title I
Libby Center30516.016.4%Not Title I
Indian Trail Elementary30313.730.7%Eligible, no program
Ridgeview Elementary30115.858.8%Schoolwide program
Grant Elementary28911.472.3%Schoolwide program
Lidgerwood Elementary27811.674.5%Schoolwide program
Madison Elementary25012.263.6%Schoolwide program
Balboa Elementary24812.241.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 middle schools, 5,043 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sacajawea Middle School85518.034.5%Not Title I
Shaw Middle School69315.267.2%Schoolwide program
Chase Middle School68516.145.0%Schoolwide program
Salk Middle School65816.949.8%Schoolwide program
Pauline Flett Middle School60917.447.1%Not Title I
Denny Yasuhara Middle School59614.774.5%Not Title I
Glover Middle School53716.263.1%Schoolwide program
Garry Middle School41013.969.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

14 high schools, 8,896 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lewis & Clark High School1,67320.229.2%Eligible, no program
North Central High School1,64718.552.6%Eligible, no program
Ferris High School1,64418.336.1%Eligible, no program
Rogers High School1,49816.765.9%Schoolwide program
Shadle Park High School1,44517.946.3%Eligible, no program
On Track Academy44212.865.8%Schoolwide program
The Community School16518.341.8%Eligible, no program
Open Doors145not reported75.2%Not Title I
Pratt Academy101not reported80.2%Schoolwide program
SCCP Images538.843.4%Not Title I
A-3 Multiagency Adolescent Prog297.358.6%Not Title I
The Healing Lodge2412.012.5%Not Title I
The other 2 high schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Spokane Area Professional-Technical Skills Center200.940.0%Not Title I
Alternative Tamarack School1010.030.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 other schools, 622 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bryant Center330not reported17.9%Not Title I
Spokane Virtual Academy247not reported49.8%Not Title I
Alternative Northeast Community Center Preschool37not reported70.3%Not Title I
West Central Community Center8not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Daybreak Alternative School

School in Spokane; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 10 students; 10.0 students per teacher.

West Central Community Center

School in Spokane; open in 2024-25; 8 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Spokane School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Spokane School District

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentSpokane School District ranks 38 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,334).#38 of 150
  2. Every school district in WashingtonSpokane School District is the number 3 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 28,714 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 323
  3. Lake Washington School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 30,991 students in fall 2022, $17,053 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,053
  4. Tacoma School DistrictThe next smaller Washington district: 28,311 students in fall 2022, $19,679 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,679
  5. Compare Spokane School District with Lake Washington School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lewis & Clark High School, its largest high school1,673 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.1,673
  7. Teacher salary spending across WashingtonSpokane School District spent $85,897 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$85,897
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Spokane School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Spokane School District?
    62 schools were open in 2024-25 (36 elementary, 8 middle, 14 high, 4 other), enrolling 27,933 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Spokane School District spend per student?
    $18,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,051 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Spokane School District's money come from?
    $622,715,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.0% state, 23.2% local and 14.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Spokane School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,904 of the 35,414 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Spokane School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $177,535,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,183 per student. Divided by the 2,067 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,897 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Spokane School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Spokane School District scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 38% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Spokane School District?
    88% of the 2,090 students in Spokane School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Spokane School District's NCES district ID?
    5308250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25