Pratt Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Spokane Valley, Washington

Pratt Academy in Spokane Valley, Washington enrolled 101 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 53.4% and 41.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-69% (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

101 students in 2022-23, 99 students in 2023-24, 101 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Pratt Academy by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 99, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-231012023-24992024-25101
Students enrolled at Pratt Academy by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 99, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-231012023-24992024-25101
Students enrolled at Pratt Academy by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 99, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-231012023-24992024-25101
Students enrolled at Pratt Academy by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 99, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-231012023-24992024-25101
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231019.310.8
2023-24997.613.0
2024-251010.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 103 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pratt Academy enrolled 103 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 103 of the 103 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions13
  • Chronically absent91.1% (2022-23)

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Pratt Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWashington
Reading and language arts, 2021-22under 50%51%53.4%
Math, 2022-2310% or less38% (2021-22)41.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-69% of the 34 students in Pratt Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate60‑69%88%83.8%
Students in the class342,09085,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Spokane Valley

8 public high schools in Spokane Valley report 2024-25 enrollment; Pratt Academy is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
University High School1,41020.032.4%
Central Valley High School1,38022.031.5%
East Valley High School91219.249.8%
Stem Academy at SVT19015.813.7%
Mica Peak High School1077.144.9%
Pratt Academy101not reported80.2%
School to Life38not reported68.4%
Spokane Valley Tech Skills Center28not reported7.1%

All public schools in Spokane Valley →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pratt Academy

  1. The Healing LodgeThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 24 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Spokane Valley High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 229 students, 22.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Pratt Academy with The Healing LodgeStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Spokane School District spends per student$18,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,334
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonPratt Academy is the number 409 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#409 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pratt Academy

  1. How many students attend Pratt Academy?
    101 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 101 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Spokane Valley, WA.
  2. Is Pratt Academy a Title I school?
    Pratt Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Pratt Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Pratt Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Pratt Academy?
    60-69% of the 34 students in Pratt Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Pratt Academy in?
    Spokane School District, NCES district ID 5308250. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530825002364 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22