School to Life

Public high school, grade 12 · Spokane Valley, Washington

School to Life in Spokane Valley, Washington enrolled 38 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

33 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 38 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at School to Life by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 380102030402022-23332023-24282024-2538
Students enrolled at School to Life by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 380102030402022-23332023-24282024-2538
Students enrolled at School to Life by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 380102030402022-23332023-24282024-2538
Students enrolled at School to Life by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 380102030402022-23332023-24282024-2538
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23330.0not reported
2023-24280.0not reported
2024-25380.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection School to Life enrolled 28 students; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

84.2% of students were White, 5.3% Hispanic, 5.3% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White84.2%
  2. Hispanic5.3%
  3. Asian5.3%
  4. Black2.6%
  5. Two or more races2.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Spokane Valley

8 public high schools in Spokane Valley report 2024-25 enrollment; School to Life is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
University High School1,41020.032.4%
Central Valley High School1,38022.031.5%
East Valley High School91219.249.8%
Stem Academy at SVT19015.813.7%
Mica Peak High School1077.144.9%
Pratt Academy101not reported80.2%
School to Life38not reported68.4%
Spokane Valley Tech Skills Center28not reported7.1%

All public schools in Spokane Valley →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about School to Life

  1. Mica Peak High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 107 students, 7.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Central Valley High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 1,380 students, 22.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare School to Life with Mica Peak High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Central Valley School District spends per student$15,783 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,783
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonSchool to Life is the number 489 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#489 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about School to Life

  1. How many students attend School to Life?
    38 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 33 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Spokane Valley, WA.
  2. Is School to Life a Title I school?
    School to Life was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is School to Life in?
    Central Valley School District, NCES district ID 5301110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530111003012 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22