Alternative Northeast Community Center Preschool
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Spokane, Washington
Alternative Northeast Community Center Preschool in Spokane, Washington enrolled 37 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 270% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
10 students in 2022-23, 15 students in 2023-24, 37 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10 | 1.0 | 10.0 |
| 2023-24 | 15 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 37 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alternative Northeast Community Center Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent90.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
75.7% of students were White, 16.2% of two or more races, 8.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White75.7%
- Two or more races16.2%
- Hispanic8.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Spokane
6 public schools of this kind in Spokane report 2024-25 enrollment; Alternative Northeast Community Center Preschool is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spokane International Academy | 824 | 15.0 | 36.8% |
| Bryant Center | 330 | not reported | 17.9% |
| Spokane Virtual Academy | 247 | not reported | 49.8% |
| Alternative Northeast Community Center Preschool | 37 | not reported | 70.3% |
| Daybreak Alternative School | 10 | 10.0 | 30.0% |
| West Central Community Center | 8 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Alternative Northeast Community Center Preschool
- Spokane Virtual AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 247 students (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Spokane International AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.3 miles away: 824 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Compare Alternative Northeast Community Center Preschool with Spokane Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Spokane School District spends per student$18,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,334
- The largest public schools in WashingtonAlternative Northeast Community Center Preschool is the number 169 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#169 of 228
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Alternative Northeast Community Center Preschool
How many students attend Alternative Northeast Community Center Preschool?
37 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Spokane, WA.Is Alternative Northeast Community Center Preschool a Title I school?
Alternative Northeast Community Center Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Alternative Northeast Community Center Preschool in?
Spokane School District, NCES district ID 5308250. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530825002362 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.