Spokane Juvenile Detention School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Spokane, Washington
Spokane Juvenile Detention School in Spokane, Washington enrolled 19 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 90% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
10 students in 2022-23, 19 students in 2023-24, 19 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 19 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 19 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Spokane Juvenile Detention School enrolled 14 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
36.8% of students were White, 26.3% Hispanic, 21.1% Black in 2024-25.
- White36.8%
- Hispanic26.3%
- Black21.1%
- Pacific Islander10.5%
- American Indian5.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Spokane
21 public high schools in Spokane report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis & Clark High School | 1,673 | 20.2 | 29.2% |
| North Central High School | 1,647 | 18.5 | 52.6% |
| Ferris High School | 1,644 | 18.3 | 36.1% |
| Rogers High School | 1,498 | 16.7 | 65.9% |
| Shadle Park High School | 1,445 | 17.9 | 46.3% |
| On Track Academy | 442 | 12.8 | 65.8% |
| Dishman Hills High School | 296 | 21.1 | 67.6% |
| PRIDE Prep School | 232 | 11.7 | 35.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Spokane Juvenile Detention School
- Structural Alt Confinement SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 14 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- The Community SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 165 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare Spokane Juvenile Detention School with Structural Alt Confinement SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Educational Service District 101 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonSpokane Juvenile Detention School is the number 533 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#533 of 606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Spokane Juvenile Detention School
How many students attend Spokane Juvenile Detention School?
19 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Spokane, WA.Is Spokane Juvenile Detention School a Title I school?
Spokane Juvenile Detention School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Spokane Juvenile Detention School in?
Educational Service District 101, NCES district ID 5300010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530001002930 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.