Structural Alt Confinement School

Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Spokane, Washington

Structural Alt Confinement School in Spokane, Washington enrolled 14 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

12 students in 2022-23, 18 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Structural Alt Confinement School by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 14051015202022-23122023-24182024-2514
Students enrolled at Structural Alt Confinement School by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 14051015202022-23122023-24182024-2514
Students enrolled at Structural Alt Confinement School by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 14051015202022-23122023-24182024-2514
Students enrolled at Structural Alt Confinement School by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 14051015202022-23122023-24182024-2514
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23120.0not reported
2023-24180.0not reported
2024-25140.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Structural Alt Confinement School enrolled 10 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

92.9% of students were White, 7.1% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White92.9%
  2. American Indian7.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

20% or less of the 16 students in Structural Alt Confinement School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate20% or less5% or less83.8%
Students in the class1617285,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Spokane

21 public high schools in Spokane report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lewis & Clark High School1,67320.229.2%
North Central High School1,64718.552.6%
Ferris High School1,64418.336.1%
Rogers High School1,49816.765.9%
Shadle Park High School1,44517.946.3%
On Track Academy44212.865.8%
Dishman Hills High School29621.167.6%
PRIDE Prep School23211.735.3%

All public schools in Spokane →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Structural Alt Confinement School

  1. Spokane Juvenile Detention SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 19 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. The Community SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 165 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Structural Alt Confinement School with Spokane Juvenile Detention SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Educational Service District 101 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonStructural Alt Confinement School is the number 539 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#539 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Structural Alt Confinement School

  1. How many students attend Structural Alt Confinement School?
    14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Spokane, WA.
  2. Is Structural Alt Confinement School a Title I school?
    Structural Alt Confinement School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Structural Alt Confinement School?
    20% or less of the 16 students in Structural Alt Confinement School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Structural Alt Confinement School in?
    Educational Service District 101, NCES district ID 5300010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530001002929 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22