Public schools in Vancouver, WA
Vancouver has 88 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 18 high, 14 middle, 44 elementary, 12 other, enrolling 43,301 students. They are run by 7 districts and agencies; Vancouver School District runs 42 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 7 districts and agencies that run Vancouver's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Vancouver | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vancouver School District | 42 | 22,003 | $17,999 |
| Evergreen School District (Clark) | 37 | 22,591 | $17,902 |
| Battle Ground School District | 4 | 12,393 | $16,420 |
| Educational Service District 112 | 2 | 57 | not reported |
| Washington Center for Deaf and Hard of Hearing Youth | 1 | 107 | not reported |
| Toppenish School District | 1 | 4,246 | $18,015 |
| Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind) | 1 | 58 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
18 high schools in Vancouver, 13,123 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skyview High School | 1,869 | 25.2 | 27.4% | Vancouver |
| Heritage High School | 1,569 | 20.1 | 40.7% | Evergreen |
| Mountain View High School | 1,523 | 20.9 | 34.7% | Evergreen |
| Fort Vancouver High School | 1,507 | 21.9 | 65.8% | Vancouver |
| Evergreen High School | 1,427 | 20.1 | 42.6% | Evergreen |
| Hudson's Bay High School | 1,197 | 23.1 | 50.5% | Vancouver |
| Columbia River High | 1,138 | 22.0 | 25.8% | Vancouver |
| Vancouver School of Arts and Academics | 787 | 21.9 | 23.3% | Vancouver |
| Vancouver iTech Preparatory | 600 | 24.5 | 30.0% | Vancouver |
| Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School | 467 | 18.3 | 31.0% | Evergreen |
The other 8 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy High School | 341 | 17.4 | 42.2% | Evergreen |
| Open Doors | 284 | 74.0 | 61.3% | Vancouver |
| Open Doors Evergreen | 157 | not reported | 49.0% | Evergreen |
| Lewis and Clark High School | 96 | 12.9 | 40.6% | Vancouver |
| Gate Work Study Program | 51 | 12.8 | 54.9% | Vancouver |
| Washington State School for the Blind | 50 | not reported | 36.0% | Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind) |
| ESD 112 Open Doors Reengagement | 46 | not reported | not reported | Educational Service District 112 |
| Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center | 14 | 0.5 | 21.4% | Evergreen |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
14 middle schools in Vancouver, 9,972 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mcloughlin Middle School | 849 | 20.3 | 72.4% | Vancouver |
| Covington Middle School | 830 | 17.8 | 48.0% | Evergreen |
| Pacific Middle School | 817 | 19.2 | 29.9% | Evergreen |
| Cascade Middle School | 815 | 19.8 | 50.3% | Evergreen |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 786 | 23.9 | 29.6% | Vancouver |
| Frontier Middle School | 767 | 19.1 | 32.1% | Evergreen |
| Gaiser Middle School | 750 | 22.3 | 57.6% | Vancouver |
| Wyeast Middle School | 747 | 19.2 | 43.6% | Evergreen |
| Laurin Middle School | 745 | 17.3 | 43.1% | Battle Ground |
| Shahala Middle School | 732 | 19.6 | 23.8% | Evergreen |
The other 4 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alki Middle School | 594 | 21.5 | 22.9% | Vancouver |
| Jason Lee Middle School | 568 | 20.6 | 39.3% | Vancouver |
| Discovery Middle School | 525 | 20.2 | 55.0% | Vancouver |
| Pleasant Valley Middle | 447 | 17.2 | 39.1% | Battle Ground |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
44 elementary schools in Vancouver, 18,829 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut Grove Elementary | 681 | 17.5 | 50.7% | Vancouver |
| Glenwood Heights Primary | 638 | 17.0 | 40.9% | Battle Ground |
| Sarah J Anderson Elementary | 625 | 16.1 | 44.8% | Vancouver |
| Pleasant Valley Primary | 591 | 16.0 | 39.4% | Battle Ground |
| Peter S Ogden Elementary | 585 | 17.5 | 62.1% | Vancouver |
| Felida Elementary School | 561 | 18.3 | 10.7% | Vancouver |
| Pioneer Elementary School | 550 | 16.1 | 34.5% | Evergreen |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 543 | 16.1 | 73.7% | Vancouver |
| Harney Elementary School | 538 | 17.3 | 58.0% | Vancouver |
| Marrion Elementary School | 528 | 15.1 | 41.1% | Evergreen |
The other 34 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
12 other schools in Vancouver, 1,377 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vancouver Virtual Learning Academy | 238 | 13.1 | 48.3% | Vancouver |
| Early Childhood Education Center | 217 | 22.8 | 41.0% | Vancouver |
| Home Choice Academy | 204 | 20.6 | 36.3% | Evergreen |
| Vancouver Home Connection | 159 | 17.7 | 37.1% | Vancouver |
| Washington State School for the Deaf | 127 | not reported | 49.6% | Washington Center for Deaf and Hard of Hearing Youth |
| Northwest Allprep | 112 | not reported | 45.5% | Toppenish |
| Hollingsworth Academy | 101 | 7.2 | 40.6% | Evergreen |
| Vancouver Success Academy | 75 | 15.0 | 76.0% | Vancouver |
| Jim Tangeman Center | 72 | 7.9 | 68.1% | Vancouver |
| Early Childhood Center | 33 | not reported | 45.5% | Evergreen |
The other 2 other schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vancouver Intensive Communications Center | 24 | not reported | 75.0% | Vancouver |
| Clark County Juvenile Detention School | 15 | not reported | not reported | Educational Service District 112 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Vancouver's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Vancouver school has 17.0 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Washington median of 16.7. 45% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 440 students (state 391).
| Vancouver | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.0 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 440 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 45% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 83% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 88 Vancouver schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Vancouver
- Vancouver School DistrictRuns 42 of Vancouver's 88 public schools and spent $17,999 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,999
- Skyview High School, the largest high school in Vancouver1,869 students in 2024-25, 25.2 per teacher.1,869
- Compare Vancouver School District with Evergreen School District (Clark)Vancouver's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Vancouver addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Vancouver
How many public schools are in Vancouver, WA?
88 public schools with an address in Vancouver were open in 2024-25: 18 high, 14 middle, 44 elementary, 12 other, enrolling 43,301 students.What is the largest high school in Vancouver?
Skyview High School, with 1,869 students in 2024-25 (Vancouver School District).Which districts run Vancouver's schools?
Vancouver School District (42 schools), Evergreen School District (Clark) (37 schools), Battle Ground School District (4 schools), Educational Service District 112 (2 schools), and 3 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25