- Enrollment
- 1,989
- Students per teacher
- 23.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Vancouver, WA
Covington Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Covington Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Covington Middle School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Washington median.
- #6 of 6
- middle schools in Vancouver · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.7:1
- students per teacher
- 59.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Covington Middle School has class sizes near the Washington median. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Covington Middle School ranks #6 of 6 middle schools in Vancouver, WA.
School address
NCES ID 530270000415 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+8 students YoY
Covington Middle School held near 876 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 48.0 → 47.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+8 students YoY 530270000415 · Vancouver, WA Middle · MID · TRAD
830 enr · 17.7:1 · 59.6% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Union High School (1,989 students)
Covington Middle School held near 876 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 48.0 → 47.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →
Covington Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Union High Sch
Union High School
1,989 students
- Heritage High
Heritage High School
1,569 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View High School
1,523 students
- Evergreen High
Evergreen High School
1,427 students
- This school
Covington Middle School
830 students
- Pacific Middle
Pacific Middle School
817 students
What this shows Covington Middle School reports 830 students on the CCD universe file.
How Covington Middle School compares
Covington Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Washington | Washington avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.7:1 | ▲ 1% | 17.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 59.6% | ▲ 32% | 45.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 830 | top 10% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 44.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.9, Covington Middle School is more mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.
Programs
District finance for Evergreen School District (Clark) reports $17,902 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Covington Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Heritage High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain View High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Evergreen High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pacific Middle School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Covington Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,569
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,523
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 1,427
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 817
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Similar middle schools in Vancouver
5 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~830 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~17.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Covington Middle School
How many students attend Covington Middle School?
Covington Middle School has 830 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Vancouver, WA. CCD year-over-year: 868 (2022-23) → 876 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Covington Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Covington Middle School is 17.7:1, which is 1% higher than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Covington Middle School?
59.6% of students at Covington Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Covington Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Covington Middle School is White at 44.9% of enrollment, in Vancouver, WA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Covington Middle School?
Covington Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Covington Middle School rank among middle schools in Vancouver?
By Resource Investment Index, Covington Middle School ranks #6 of 6 middle schools in Vancouver, WA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Vancouver on the city page.
What other schools are in Evergreen School District (Clark)?
Besides Covington Middle School, Evergreen School District (Clark) also operates Union High School (1,989 students), Heritage High School (1,569 students), and Mountain View High School (1,523 students). See the Evergreen School District (Clark) district page for the complete list.