- Enrollment
- 1,989
- Students per teacher
- 23.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Vancouver, WA
Shahala Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Shahala Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Shahala Middle School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Washington median.
- #1 of 6
- middle schools in Vancouver · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.6:1
- students per teacher
- 34.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Shahala Middle School has class sizes near the Washington median. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Shahala Middle School ranks #1 of 6 middle schools in Vancouver, WA.
School address
NCES ID 530270002878 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-65 students YoY
Shahala Middle School shrank from 874 students in 2022-23 to 809 in 2023-24 (-7.4%).
Teacher FTE lost 45.0 → 41.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-65 students YoY 530270002878 · Vancouver, WA Middle · MID · TRAD
732 enr · 16.6:1 · 34.4% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Union High School (1,989 students)
Shahala Middle School shrank from 874 students in 2022-23 to 809 in 2023-24 (-7.4%). Teacher FTE lost 45.0 → 41.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →
Shahala Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Union High Sch
Union High School
1,989 students
- Heritage High
Heritage High School
1,569 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View High School
1,523 students
- Evergreen High
Evergreen High School
1,427 students
- Covington Midd
Covington Middle School
830 students
- This school 732
Shahala Middle School
732 students
What this shows Shahala Middle School reports 732 students on the CCD universe file.
How Shahala Middle School compares
Shahala Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Washington | Washington avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.6:1 | ▼ 6% | 17.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 34.4% | ▼ 24% | 45.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 732 | top 13% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 47.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 69.4, Shahala Middle School is more mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.
Programs
District finance for Evergreen School District (Clark) reports $17,902 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Shahala Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Heritage High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain View High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Evergreen High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Covington Middle School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Shahala Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,569
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,523
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 1,427
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 830
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Similar middle schools in Vancouver
5 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~732 students)
Frequently asked questions about Shahala Middle School
How many students attend Shahala Middle School?
Shahala Middle School has 732 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Vancouver, WA. CCD year-over-year: 874 (2022-23) → 809 (2023-24), down 65.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Shahala Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Shahala Middle School is 16.6:1, which is 6% lower than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Shahala Middle School?
34.4% of students at Shahala Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Shahala Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Shahala Middle School is White at 47.7% of enrollment, in Vancouver, WA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Shahala Middle School?
Shahala Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Shahala Middle School rank among middle schools in Vancouver?
By Resource Investment Index, Shahala Middle School ranks #1 of 6 middle schools in Vancouver, WA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Vancouver on the city page.
What other schools are in Evergreen School District (Clark)?
Besides Shahala Middle School, Evergreen School District (Clark) also operates Union High School (1,989 students), Heritage High School (1,569 students), and Mountain View High School (1,523 students). See the Evergreen School District (Clark) district page for the complete list.