Open Doors Evergreen

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Vancouver, Washington

Open Doors Evergreen in Vancouver, Washington enrolled 157 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 5% or less (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment rose 44% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

109 students in 2022-23, 110 students in 2023-24, 157 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Open Doors Evergreen by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1570501001502002022-231092023-241102024-25157
Students enrolled at Open Doors Evergreen by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1570501001502002022-231092023-241102024-25157
Students enrolled at Open Doors Evergreen by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1570501001502002022-231092023-241102024-25157
Students enrolled at Open Doors Evergreen by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1570501001502002022-231092023-241102024-25157
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231090.0not reported
2023-241100.0not reported
2024-251571.0157.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Open Doors Evergreen enrolled 87 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

59.1% of students were White, 21.4% Hispanic, 10.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White59.1%
  2. Hispanic21.4%
  3. Two or more races10.4%
  4. Black5.2%
  5. Asian1.3%
  6. American Indian1.3%
  7. Pacific Islander1.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

5% or less of the 87 students in Open Doors Evergreen's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate5% or less87%83.8%
Students in the class871,96585,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Vancouver

9 public high schools in Vancouver report 2024-25 enrollment; Open Doors Evergreen is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Heritage High School1,56920.140.7%
Mountain View High School1,52320.934.7%
Evergreen High School1,42720.142.6%
Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School46718.331.0%
Legacy High School34117.442.2%
Open Doors Evergreen157not reported49.0%
Washington State School for the Blind50not reported36.0%
ESD 112 Open Doors Reengagement46not reportednot reported

All public schools in Vancouver →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Open Doors Evergreen

  1. Evergreen High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 1,427 students, 20.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Legacy High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 341 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Open Doors Evergreen with Evergreen High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Evergreen School District (Clark) spends per student$17,902 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,902
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonOpen Doors Evergreen is the number 354 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#354 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Open Doors Evergreen

  1. How many students attend Open Doors Evergreen?
    157 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 109 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Vancouver, WA.
  2. Is Open Doors Evergreen a Title I school?
    Open Doors Evergreen was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What is the graduation rate at Open Doors Evergreen?
    5% or less of the 87 students in Open Doors Evergreen's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Open Doors Evergreen in?
    Evergreen School District (Clark), NCES district ID 5302700. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530270003567 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22