Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Vancouver, Washington

Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center in Vancouver, Washington enrolled 14 students in 2024-25 with 29.1 full-time teachers, 0.5 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 16%

16 students in 2022-23, 1 student in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.1 to 29.1.

Students enrolled at Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 14051015202022-23162023-2412024-2514
Students enrolled at Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 14051015202022-23162023-2412024-2514
Students enrolled at Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 14051015202022-23162023-2412024-2514
Students enrolled at Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 14051015202022-23162023-2412024-2514
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231625.10.6
2023-24128.60.0
2024-251429.10.5

0.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Washington high schools

Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 0.5; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 0.5state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 0.5; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 0.5state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 0.5; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 0.5state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 0.5; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 0.5state median 20.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

71.4% of students were White, 14.3% Hispanic, 14.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White71.4%
  2. Hispanic14.3%
  3. Two or more races14.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Vancouver

9 public high schools in Vancouver report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Heritage High School1,56920.140.7%
Mountain View High School1,52320.934.7%
Evergreen High School1,42720.142.6%
Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School46718.331.0%
Legacy High School34117.442.2%
Open Doors Evergreen157not reported49.0%
Washington State School for the Blind50not reported36.0%
ESD 112 Open Doors Reengagement46not reportednot reported

All public schools in Vancouver →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center

  1. Open Doors EvergreenThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 157 students (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Evergreen High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,427 students, 20.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center with Open Doors EvergreenStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Evergreen School District (Clark) spends per student$17,902 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,902
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonCascadia Technical Academy Skills Center is the number 539 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#539 of 606
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher0.5 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.0.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center

  1. How many students attend Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center?
    14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 16 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Vancouver, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center?
    0.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center a Title I school?
    Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Cascadia Technical Academy Skills Center in?
    Evergreen School District (Clark), NCES district ID 5302700. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530270002097 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22