College of So NV HS South
Public high school, 11 to ungraded · Henderson, Nevada
College of So NV HS South in Henderson, Nevada enrolled 157 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 31.4 students per teacher against the Nevada high-school median of 21.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 90% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 65-69% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 43.5% and 29.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Nevada: 81.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 32% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
119 students in 2022-23, 138 students in 2023-24, 157 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 5.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 119 | 5.0 | 23.8 |
| 2023-24 | 138 | 5.0 | 27.6 |
| 2024-25 | 157 | 5.0 | 31.4 |
31.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 Nevada high schools
Among the 122 Nevada high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 103 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection College of So NV HS South enrolled 103 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 103 of the 103 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent13.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
45.2% of students were White, 28.7% Hispanic, 14.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White45.2%
- Hispanic28.7%
- Two or more races14.6%
- Asian7.6%
- Black3.2%
- Pacific Islander0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at College of So NV HS South scored proficient or above: 90% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 65-69% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Nevada |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 90% or more | 41% | 43.5% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 65‑69% | 25% (2021-22) | 29.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 56 students in College of So NV HS South's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Nevada | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 81% | 81.4% |
| Students in the class | 56 | 26,775 | 38,348 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Henderson
10 public high schools in Henderson report 2024-25 enrollment; College of So NV HS South is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty High School | 3,203 | 25.0 | 99.0% |
| Coronado High School | 3,147 | 25.4 | 99.5% |
| Green Valley High School | 2,436 | 22.1 | 99.2% |
| Foothill High School | 2,406 | 23.6 | 99.6% |
| Basic Academy of Int'l Studies High School | 2,395 | 21.2 | 98.8% |
| Coral Academy Sandy Ridge | 872 | 29.1 | 19.6% |
| Nevada State High School Henderson | 182 | not reported | 17.6% |
| College of So NV HS South | 157 | 31.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about College of So NV HS South
- Foothill High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 2,406 students, 23.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Nevada State High School Downtown HendersonThe next nearest public high school, 1.7 miles away: 100 students (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Compare College of So NV HS South with Foothill High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Clark County School District spends per student$11,569 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,569
- The largest public schools in NevadaCollege of So NV HS South is the number 95 by size of 148 Nevada high schools open in 2024-25.#95 of 148
- Nevada schools by students per teacher31.4 students per teacher here against the Nevada median of 21.1 for high schools.31.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about College of So NV HS South
How many students attend College of So NV HS South?
157 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 119 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Henderson, NV.What is the student-teacher ratio at College of So NV HS South?
31.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nevada median for high schools is 21.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is College of So NV HS South a Title I school?
College of So NV HS South was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at College of So NV HS South do on state tests?
The students tested at College of So NV HS South scored proficient or above: 90% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 65-69% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at College of So NV HS South?
90% or more of the 56 students in College of So NV HS South's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is College of So NV HS South in?
Clark County School District, NCES district ID 3200060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320006000463 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.