Public schools in Henderson, NV
Henderson has 56 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 10 high, 8 middle, 34 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 53,410 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Clark County School District runs 41 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Henderson's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Henderson | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clark County School District | 41 | 314,346 | $11,569 |
| State-Sponsored Charter Schools | 15 | 59,670 | $7,980 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
10 high schools in Henderson, 15,045 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty High School | 3,203 | 25.0 | 99.0% | Clark County |
| Coronado High School | 3,147 | 25.4 | 99.5% | Clark County |
| Green Valley High School | 2,436 | 22.1 | 99.2% | Clark County |
| Foothill High School | 2,406 | 23.6 | 99.6% | Clark County |
| Basic Academy of Int'l Studies High School | 2,395 | 21.2 | 98.8% | Clark County |
| Coral Academy Sandy Ridge | 872 | 29.1 | 19.6% | State-Sponsored Charter Schools |
| Nevada State High School Henderson | 182 | not reported | 17.6% | State-Sponsored Charter Schools |
| College of So NV HS South | 157 | 31.4 | not reported | Clark County |
| Pinecrest Academy Virtual | 147 | 73.5 | 35.4% | State-Sponsored Charter Schools |
| Nevada State High School Downtown Henderson | 100 | not reported | 13.0% | State-Sponsored Charter Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 middle schools in Henderson, 9,179 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webb Del E Middle School | 1,684 | 24.8 | 99.3% | Clark County |
| Miller Bob Middle School | 1,522 | 26.2 | 99.5% | Clark County |
| White Thurman Academy of the Arts Middle School | 1,501 | 23.5 | 98.3% | Clark County |
| Mannion Jack & Terry Middle School | 1,463 | 22.5 | 99.5% | Clark County |
| Greenspun Barbara & Hank Junior High School | 1,312 | 21.5 | 98.9% | Clark County |
| Brown B Mahlon Junior High School | 783 | 15.4 | 98.3% | Clark County |
| Burkholder Lyal Middle School | 495 | 15.0 | 99.4% | Clark County |
| Coral Academy Windmill | 419 | 25.4 | 23.4% | State-Sponsored Charter Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
34 elementary schools in Henderson, 20,977 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Traditional School Cadence | 1,270 | 39.7 | 48.7% | State-Sponsored Charter Schools |
| Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Inspirada | 1,193 | 22.0 | 11.3% | State-Sponsored Charter Schools |
| Somerset Academy Stephanie | 971 | 22.6 | 30.3% | State-Sponsored Charter Schools |
| Signature Preparatory | 964 | 34.1 | 53.2% | State-Sponsored Charter Schools |
| Ellis Robert & Sandy Elementary School | 909 | 17.2 | 98.5% | Clark County |
| Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Horizon | 892 | 25.6 | 29.5% | State-Sponsored Charter Schools |
| Stevens Josh Elementary School | 819 | 14.9 | 98.0% | Clark County |
| Wolff Elise L Elementary School | 751 | 15.6 | 98.7% | Clark County |
| Wallin Shirley & Bill Elementary School | 735 | 17.9 | 99.7% | Clark County |
| McCaw Gordon Elementary School | 730 | 17.8 | 98.5% | Clark County |
The other 24 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Henderson, 8,209 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence | 2,370 | 29.4 | 28.9% | State-Sponsored Charter Schools |
| Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Sloan Canyon | 2,268 | 24.9 | 17.1% | State-Sponsored Charter Schools |
| Sports Leadership and Management Academy | 1,898 | 30.1 | 100.0% | State-Sponsored Charter Schools |
| Coral Academy Cadence | 1,673 | 29.9 | 37.5% | State-Sponsored Charter Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Henderson's public schools compare with Nevada's
The median Henderson school has 17.3 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Nevada median of 17.5. 30% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 58% across the state. Its median school enrolls 632 students (state 513).
| Henderson | Nevada | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.3 | 17.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 632 | 513 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 30% | 58% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 79% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 27% | 14% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 56 Henderson schools and the 722 Nevada schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Henderson
- Clark County School DistrictRuns 41 of Henderson's 56 public schools and spent $11,569 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,569
- Liberty High School, the largest high school in Henderson3,203 students in 2024-25, 25.0 per teacher.3,203
- Compare Clark County School District with State-Sponsored Charter SchoolsHenderson's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in NevadaNevada's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Henderson addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Nevada
- Las Vegas307 schools
- Reno78 schools
- N Las Vegas44 schools
- Sparks35 schools
- Carson City12 schools
- Elko12 schools
- North Las Vegas10 schools
- Pahrump9 schools
Questions about schools in Henderson
How many public schools are in Henderson, NV?
56 public schools with an address in Henderson were open in 2024-25: 10 high, 8 middle, 34 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 53,410 students. 15 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Henderson?
Liberty High School, with 3,203 students in 2024-25 (Clark County School District).Which districts run Henderson's schools?
Clark County School District (41 schools), State-Sponsored Charter Schools (15 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25