Washoe County School District

Public school district · Washoe County · Nevada · NCES district ID 3200480

Washoe County School District spent $10,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Nevada districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,470). Its 111 schools enrolled 62,578 students in 2024-25; 68.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,902 per student, up 27.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Nevada: 81.4%).

Spending per student among Nevada's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Washoe County ranks 9.

Current spending per student, largest Nevada districts, FY23Humboldt County $14,283; Nye County $14,075; Elko County $13,020; Carson City $12,493; Churchill County $12,446; Douglas County $12,089; Lyon County $11,944; Clark County $11,569; Washoe County $10,869; State-Sponsored Charter Schools $7,980; State median, 1,000+ students $12,470.6k8k10k12k14k16kHumboldt County$14,283Nye County$14,075Elko County$13,020Carson City$12,493Churchill County$12,446Douglas County$12,089Lyon County$11,944Clark County$11,569Washoe County$10,869State-Sponsored Charter Schools$7,980State median, 1,000+ students $12,470
Current spending per student, largest Nevada districts, FY23Humboldt County $14,283; Nye County $14,075; Elko County $13,020; Carson City $12,493; Churchill County $12,446; Douglas County $12,089; Lyon County $11,944; Clark County $11,569; Washoe County $10,869; State-Sponsored Charter Schools $7,980; State median, 1,000+ students $12,470.6k8k10k12k14k16kHumboldt County$14,283Nye County$14,075Elko County$13,020Carson City$12,493Churchill County$12,446Douglas County$12,089Lyon County$11,944Clark County$11,569Washoe County$10,869State-Sponsored Charter Schools$7,980State median, 1,000+ students $12,470
Current spending per student, largest Nevada districts, FY23Humboldt County $14,283; Nye County $14,075; Elko County $13,020; Carson City $12,493; Churchill County $12,446; Douglas County $12,089; Lyon County $11,944; Clark County $11,569; Washoe County $10,869; State-Sponsored Charter Schools $7,980; State median, 1,000+ students $12,470.6k10k14k16kHumboldt County$14,283Nye County$14,075Elko County$13,020Carson City$12,493Churchill County$12,446Douglas County$12,089Lyon County$11,944Clark County$11,569Washoe County$10,869State-Sponsored Charter Schools$7,980State median, 1,000+ students $12,470
Current spending per student, largest Nevada districts, FY23Humboldt County $14,283; Nye County $14,075; Elko County $13,020; Carson City $12,493; Churchill County $12,446; Douglas County $12,089; Lyon County $11,944; Clark County $11,569; Washoe County $10,869; State-Sponsored Charter Schools $7,980; State median, 1,000+ students $12,470.6k10k14k16kHumboldt County$14,283Nye County$14,075Elko County$13,020Carson City$12,493Churchill County$12,446Douglas County$12,089Lyon County$11,944Clark County$11,569Washoe County$10,869State-Sponsored Charter Schools$7,980State median, 1,000+ students $12,470

Where the money came from

$859,828,000 in revenue: 68.3% state, 19.7% local and 12.0% federal. Total spending including $206,214,000 of capital outlay was $958,541,000, or $14,874 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Washoe County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $586,951,000; Local $169,805,000; Federal $103,072,000; total $859,828,000.
  • State$586,951,000 68%
  • Local$169,805,000 20%
  • Federal$103,072,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 12 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

64,442 students in 2022-23, 63,077 students in 2023-24, 62,578 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Washoe County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 64,442, 2023-24: 63,077, 2024-25: 62,578020k40k60k80k2022-2364,4422023-2463,0772024-2562,578
Washoe County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 64,442, 2023-24: 63,077, 2024-25: 62,578020k40k60k80k2022-2364,4422023-2463,0772024-2562,578
Washoe County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 64,442, 2023-24: 63,077, 2024-25: 62,578020k40k60k80k2022-2364,4422023-2463,0772024-2562,578
Washoe County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 64,442, 2023-24: 63,077, 2024-25: 62,578020k40k60k80k2022-2364,4422023-2463,0772024-2562,578

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2364,4423098.420.8
2023-2463,0773065.120.6
2024-2562,5783105.720.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$204,754,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,177 per student

Washoe County School District booked $204,754,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,215 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,687 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 8 in 100 Nevada districts with a figure (state median $68,256, 13 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nevada teacher salary at $57,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$154,640,00075.5%
Special education$30,772,00015.0%
Vocational$3,587,0001.8%
Other programs$15,755,0007.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,028 in 2018-19, $3,145 in 2019-20, $3,272 in 2020-21, $3,200 in 2021-22, $3,177 in 2022-23.

Washoe County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,028, 2019-20: $3,145, 2020-21: $3,272, 2021-22: $3,200, 2022-23: $3,17701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0282019-20$3,1452020-21$3,2722021-22$3,2002022-23$3,177
Washoe County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,028, 2019-20: $3,145, 2020-21: $3,272, 2021-22: $3,200, 2022-23: $3,17701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0282019-20$3,1452020-21$3,2722021-22$3,2002022-23$3,177
Washoe County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,028, 2019-20: $3,145, 2020-21: $3,272, 2021-22: $3,200, 2022-23: $3,17701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0282019-20$3,1452020-21$3,2722021-22$3,2002022-23$3,177
Washoe County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,028, 2019-20: $3,145, 2020-21: $3,272, 2021-22: $3,200, 2022-23: $3,17701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0282019-20$3,1452020-21$3,2722021-22$3,2002022-23$3,177

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Washoe County School District scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 32% in math, against 43.5% in reading and 28.4% in math across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNevadaStudents tested
Reading and language arts46%43.5%33,288
Math32%28.4%33,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

81% of the 5,168 students in Washoe County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNevada
Four-year graduation rate81%81.4%
Students in the class5,16838,348

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

71 elementary schools, 28,188 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
John Bohach Elementary School68621.223.9%Not Title I
Van Gorder Elementary64918.317.9%Not Title I
Stead Elementary64717.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Lemmon Valley Elementary63517.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Bud Beasley Elementary57118.326.8%Not Title I
Ted Hunsberger Elementary56620.76.4%Not Title I
Spanish Springs Elementary55817.814.5%Not Title I
Miguel Sepulveda Elementary School53218.327.3%Not Title I
Esther Bennett Elementary52915.599.8%Schoolwide program
High Desert Montessori529not reported22.7%Not Title I
Coral Academy Elementary-South52132.620.3%Not Title I
Sun Valley Elementary52017.3100.0%Schoolwide program
The other 59 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Brown Elementary51417.625.3%Not Title I
Alice Smith Elementary51215.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Sarah Winnemucca Elementary49617.740.2%Eligible, no program
Smithridge S.T.E.M. Academy49415.999.8%Schoolwide program
Silver Lake Elementary49121.237.0%Not Title I
Nick Poulakidas Elementary School48718.012.7%Not Title I
Jesse Hall Elementary School48020.935.4%Not Title I
Lois Allen Elementary47817.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Rollan Melton Elementary47718.317.0%Not Title I
Desert Heights Elementary47418.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Alyce Taylor Elementary46919.518.6%Not Title I
Caughlin Ranch Elementary46621.05.6%Not Title I
Jessie Beck Elementary46218.523.9%Not Title I
Katherine Dunn Elementary46217.899.8%Eligible, no program
George Westergard Elementary46117.726.5%Not Title I
Michael Inskeep Elementary School45118.832.6%Not Title I
Double Diamond Elementary44415.735.6%Eligible, no program
Lincoln Park Elementary43816.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Coral Academy Elementary43321.723.8%Not Title I
Mount Rose K-8 Academy of Languages42021.921.0%Not Title I
Virginia Palmer Elementary41915.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Donner Springs Elementary41414.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Roy Gomm Elementary40721.615.2%Not Title I
Rita Cannan Elementary40518.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Bernice Mathews Elementary39814.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Huffaker Elementary37717.327.5%Not Title I
Lena Juniper Elementary37214.9100.0%Eligible, no program
Grace Warner Elementary36922.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Alice Maxwell Elementary36814.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Elizabeth Lenz Elementary36617.414.2%Not Title I
Agnes Risley Elementary36315.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy34816.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Peavine Elementary34519.4100.0%Eligible, no program
Robert Mitchell Elementary33616.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Echo Loder Elementary School32515.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Greenbrae Elementary32316.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Roger Corbett Elementary32317.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Libby Booth Elementary32115.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Anderson Elementary31914.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Hunter Lake Elementary31923.5100.0%Not Title I
Lloyd Diedrichsen Elementary31215.835.3%Eligible, no program
Marvin Moss Elementary30814.530.5%Eligible, no program
Mamie Towles Elementary30518.234.5%Not Title I
Pleasant Valley Elementary28916.422.5%Not Title I
Elmcrest Elementary28716.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Nancy Gomes Elementary25917.3100.0%Eligible, no program
Verdi Elementary25617.511.3%Not Title I
Florence Drake Elementary25418.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Dorothy Lemelson S.T.E.M. Academy Elementary School25313.6100.0%Not Title I
Sierra Nevada Academy Charter25137.999.6%Eligible, no program
Edwin S. Dodson Elementary24112.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy23614.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Jerry Whitehead Elementary23413.933.0%Not Title I
Hidden Valley Elementary22213.4100.0%Eligible, no program
Incline Elementary22113.036.0%Not Title I
Mariposa Language and Learning Academy21032.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Kate Smith Elementary18615.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Bailey Charter School17413.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Natchez Elementary1218.3100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

18 middle schools, 13,843 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sky Ranch Middle School1,20625.119.2%Not Title I
William Obrien Middle School1,06721.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Darrel Swope Middle School1,02727.825.5%Not Title I
Billinghurst Middle School99322.623.7%Not Title I
Lou Mendive Middle School96421.032.8%Not Title I
Marce Herz Middle School95722.811.5%Not Title I
Kendyl Depoali Middle School92125.621.5%Not Title I
Desert Skies Middle School87519.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Yvonne Shaw Middle School78523.823.3%Not Title I
Edward L. Pine Middle School74025.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Archie Clayton Pre-a.P. Academy66721.599.9%Eligible, no program
Sparks Middle School62219.4100.0%Schoolwide program
The other 6 middle schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
George L. Dilworth S.T.E.M Academy61317.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Cold Springs Middle School61225.9100.0%Not Title I
Coral Academy Middle School58828.021.6%Not Title I
E. Otis Vaughn Middle School55418.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Fred W. Traner Middle School53018.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Incline Middle School1228.123.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

18 high schools, 19,845 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Valleys High School2,30725.133.9%Not Title I
Spanish Springs High School2,13126.114.5%Not Title I
Edward C. Reed High School2,09224.330.5%Not Title I
Procter R. Hug High School2,00820.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Reno High School1,74125.125.4%Not Title I
Damonte Ranch High School1,73823.628.4%Not Title I
Robert Mcqueen High School1,72725.825.3%Not Title I
Galena High School1,34526.412.3%Not Title I
Earl Wooster High School1,33819.0100.0%Eligible, no program
Sparks High School1,21120.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Academy of Arts Careers & Tech57220.419.6%Not Title I
Coral Academy High School39622.019.4%Not Title I
The other 6 high schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Incline High School30412.915.5%Not Title I
Academy For Career Education27524.129.1%Not Title I
Tmcc Magnet School24544.515.5%Not Title I
enCompass Academy153not reported100.0%Schoolwide program
Innovations High School1499.9100.0%Eligible, no program
Washoe Inspire Academy113not reported99.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 other schools, 702 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Star Online School57526.135.7%Not Title I
Marvin Picollo Elementary915.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Gerlach K-12 School2211.018.2%Not Title I
Turning Point141.4100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Rise Academy for Adult Achievement

High school in Reno; 547 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Washoe County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Washoe County School District

  1. Nevada districts by spending per studentWashoe County School District ranks 11 of 12 Nevada districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,869).#11 of 12
  2. Every school district in NevadaWashoe County School District is the number 2 by size of 20 Nevada districts, with 64,990 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 20
  3. Clark County School DistrictThe next larger Nevada district: 314,346 students in fall 2022, $11,569 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,569
  4. State-Sponsored Charter SchoolsThe next smaller Nevada district: 59,670 students in fall 2022, $7,980 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,980
  5. Compare Washoe County School District with Clark County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. North Valleys High School, its largest high school2,307 students in 2024-25, 25.1 per teacher.2,307
  7. Teacher salary spending across NevadaWashoe County School District spent $63,687 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,256); spending, not a salary.$63,687
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Washoe County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Washoe County School District?
    111 schools were open in 2024-25 (71 elementary, 18 middle, 18 high, 4 other), enrolling 62,578 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Washoe County School District spend per student?
    $10,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nevada median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,470 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,902 per student, up 27.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Washoe County School District's money come from?
    $859,828,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.3% state, 19.7% local and 12.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Washoe County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 8,235 of the 76,489 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Washoe County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $204,754,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,177 per student. Divided by the 3,215 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,687 per teacher, more than 8 in 100 Nevada districts (state median $68,256). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nevada teacher salary at $57,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Washoe County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Washoe County School District scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 32% in math, against 43.5% in reading and 28.4% in math across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Washoe County School District?
    81% of the 5,168 students in Washoe County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Washoe County School District's NCES district ID?
    3200480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25