Washoe Inspire Academy

Public high school, 6 to ungraded · Reno, Nevada

Washoe Inspire Academy in Reno, Nevada enrolled 113 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 43.5% and 29.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 6-9% (Nevada: 81.4%).

Enrollment fell 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

148 students in 2022-23, 130 students in 2023-24, 113 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Washoe Inspire Academy by school year2022-23: 148, 2023-24: 130, 2024-25: 1130501001502022-231482023-241302024-25113
Students enrolled at Washoe Inspire Academy by school year2022-23: 148, 2023-24: 130, 2024-25: 1130501001502022-231482023-241302024-25113
Students enrolled at Washoe Inspire Academy by school year2022-23: 148, 2023-24: 130, 2024-25: 1130501001502022-231482023-241302024-25113
Students enrolled at Washoe Inspire Academy by school year2022-23: 148, 2023-24: 130, 2024-25: 1130501001502022-231482023-241302024-25113
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23148not reportednot reported
2023-241300.0not reported
2024-251130.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 123 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Washoe Inspire Academy enrolled 123 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 28 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 123 of the 123 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions28
  • Chronically absent81.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

46.0% of students were Hispanic, 35.4% White, 8.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic46.0%
  2. White35.4%
  3. Two or more races8.0%
  4. Black3.5%
  5. American Indian3.5%
  6. Asian1.8%
  7. Pacific Islander1.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Washoe Inspire Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNevada
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less46%43.5%
Math, 2022-2320% or less32% (2021-22)29.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

6-9% of the 61 students in Washoe Inspire Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNevada
Four-year graduation rate6‑9%81%81.4%
Students in the class615,16838,348

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Reno

13 public high schools in Reno report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
North Valleys High School2,30725.133.9%
Reno High School1,74125.125.4%
Damonte Ranch High School1,73823.628.4%
Robert Mcqueen High School1,72725.825.3%
Galena High School1,34526.412.3%
Earl Wooster High School1,33819.0100.0%
Academy of Arts Careers & Tech57220.419.6%
Rise Academy for Adult Achievement547not reported30.9%

All public schools in Reno →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Washoe Inspire Academy

  1. Academy of Arts Careers & TechThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 572 students, 20.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Academy For Career EducationThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 275 students, 24.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Washoe Inspire Academy with Academy of Arts Careers & TechStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Washoe County School District spends per student$10,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,869
  5. The largest public schools in NevadaWashoe Inspire Academy is the number 110 by size of 148 Nevada high schools open in 2024-25.#110 of 148
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Washoe Inspire Academy

  1. How many students attend Washoe Inspire Academy?
    113 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 148 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Reno, NV.
  2. Is Washoe Inspire Academy a Title I school?
    Washoe Inspire Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Washoe Inspire Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Washoe Inspire Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Washoe Inspire Academy?
    6-9% of the 61 students in Washoe Inspire Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Washoe Inspire Academy in?
    Washoe County School District, NCES district ID 3200480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320048000822 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22