Coral Academy Middle School

Public middle school, 5 to ungraded · Reno, Nevada

Coral Academy Middle School in Reno, Nevada enrolled 588 students in 2024-25 with 21.0 full-time teachers, 28.0 students per teacher against the Nevada middle-school median of 21.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 62% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 43.5% and 29.6%).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

543 students in 2022-23, 575 students in 2023-24, 588 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Coral Academy Middle School by school year2022-23: 543, 2023-24: 575, 2024-25: 58802004006002022-235432023-245752024-25588
Students enrolled at Coral Academy Middle School by school year2022-23: 543, 2023-24: 575, 2024-25: 58802004006002022-235432023-245752024-25588
Students enrolled at Coral Academy Middle School by school year2022-23: 543, 2023-24: 575, 2024-25: 58802004006002022-235432023-245752024-25588
Students enrolled at Coral Academy Middle School by school year2022-23: 543, 2023-24: 575, 2024-25: 58802004006002022-235432023-245752024-25588
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23543not reportednot reported
2023-245751.0575.0
2024-2558821.028.0

28.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Nevada middle schools

Among the 110 Nevada middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nevada middle schools, 2024-25110 values from 6.3 to 80.7; This school 28.0; state median 21.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 28.0state median 21.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nevada middle schools, 2024-25110 values from 6.3 to 80.7; This school 28.0; state median 21.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 28.0state median 21.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nevada middle schools, 2024-25110 values from 6.3 to 80.7; This school 28.0; state median 21.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 28.0state median 21.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nevada middle schools, 2024-25110 values from 6.3 to 80.7; This school 28.0; state median 21.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 28.0state median 21.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Coral Academy Middle School enrolled 553 students and reported no counselor; it reported 20 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions20
  • Chronically absent16.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

38.1% of students were White, 35.9% Hispanic, 13.9% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White38.1%
  2. Hispanic35.9%
  3. Asian13.9%
  4. Two or more races7.3%
  5. Black3.2%
  6. Pacific Islander1.0%
  7. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Coral Academy Middle School scored proficient or above: 62% in reading in 2021-22 and 39% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNevada
Reading and language arts, 2021-2262%46%43.5%
Math, 2022-2339%32% (2021-22)29.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Reno

11 public middle schools in Reno report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Reno →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Coral Academy Middle School

  1. Fred W. Traner Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.3 miles away: 530 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. E. Otis Vaughn Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 554 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Coral Academy Middle School with Fred W. Traner Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Washoe County School District spends per student$10,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,869
  5. The largest public schools in NevadaCoral Academy Middle School is the number 78 by size of 117 Nevada middle schools open in 2024-25.#78 of 117
  6. Nevada schools by students per teacher28.0 students per teacher here against the Nevada median of 21.1 for middle schools.28.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Coral Academy Middle School

  1. How many students attend Coral Academy Middle School?
    588 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 543 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Reno, NV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Coral Academy Middle School?
    28.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nevada median for middle schools is 21.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Coral Academy Middle School a Title I school?
    Coral Academy Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Coral Academy Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Coral Academy Middle School scored proficient or above: 62% in reading in 2021-22 and 39% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Coral Academy Middle School in?
    Washoe County School District, NCES district ID 3200480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320048000880 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22