Other / mixed grade configuration · Reno, NV

Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy

Federal NCES profile for Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 320048000251
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
53
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of Nevada schools.

#20 of 36
schools in Reno · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
13.9:1
small classes for Nevada
95.8%
free-lunch eligible

Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy has class sizes smaller than 86% of Nevada schools. Computed live against every Nevada school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy ranks #20 of 36 schools in Reno, NV.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-15 students YoY

Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy shrank from 284 students in 2022-23 to 269 in 2023-24 (-5.3%).

Teacher FTE lost 17.0 → 16.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-15 students YoY 320048000251 · Reno, NV Other · SMALL · TRAD

236 enr · 13.9:1 · 95.8% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: North Valleys High School (2,307 students)

Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy shrank from 284 students in 2022-23 to 269 in 2023-24 (-5.3%). Teacher FTE lost 17.0 → 16.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Nevada schools → · Find another →

Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy reports 236 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy compares

Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Nevada and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Nevada Nevada avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.9:1 ▼ 32% 20.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 95.8% ▲ 25% 76.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 236 top 76% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.9:1
Leaner classes than 58% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
236
Bigger than 24% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
95.8%
free-lunch eligible - 25% above the Nevada average of 76.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.9:1
students per teacher - 32% below state mean
Top 14% in Nevada - lower ratio than 86% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
25.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,869
per pupil, district-wide - below Nevada avg of $16,469
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 236 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 73.3%
White 14.4%
Two or More 7.6%
African American 2.1%
Asian 1.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 73.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 43.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 43.5, Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy is less mixed than the Nevada school average of 56.4.

Programs

District finance for Washoe County School District reports $10,869 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Valleys High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Spanish Springs High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Edward C. Reed High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Procter R. Hug High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Reno High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Washoe County School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Reno

2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy

How many students attend Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy?

Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy has 236 students enrolled. It is a public school in Reno, NV. CCD year-over-year: 284 (2022-23) → 269 (2023-24), down 15.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy is 13.9:1, which is 32% lower than the Nevada average of 20.5:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy?

95.8% of students at Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Nevada average of 76.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy?

The largest demographic group at Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 73.3% of enrollment, in Reno, NV.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy?

Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy rank among schools in Reno?

By Resource Investment Index, Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy ranks #20 of 36 schools in Reno, NV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Reno on the city page.

What other schools are in Washoe County School District?

Besides Veterans Memorial S.T.E.M. Academy, Washoe County School District also operates North Valleys High School (2,307 students), Spanish Springs High School (2,131 students), and Edward C. Reed High School (2,092 students). See the Washoe County School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved