High Desert Montessori
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Reno, Nevada
High Desert Montessori in Reno, Nevada enrolled 529 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 43.5% and 29.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
468 students in 2022-23, 494 students in 2023-24, 529 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 468 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 494 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 529 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 426 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection High Desert Montessori enrolled 426 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 426 of the 426 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions13
- Chronically absent16.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
54.8% of students were White, 31.0% Hispanic, 6.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White54.8%
- Hispanic31.0%
- Two or more races6.0%
- Asian4.0%
- Black2.6%
- American Indian0.8%
- Pacific Islander0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at High Desert Montessori scored proficient or above: 39% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Nevada |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 39% | 46% | 43.5% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 14% | 32% (2021-22) | 29.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Reno
44 public elementary schools in Reno report 2024-25 enrollment; High Desert Montessori is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stead Elementary | 647 | 17.8 | 100.0% |
| Lemmon Valley Elementary | 635 | 17.9 | 100.0% |
| Ted Hunsberger Elementary | 566 | 20.7 | 6.4% |
| High Desert Montessori | 529 | not reported | 22.7% |
| Brown Elementary | 514 | 17.6 | 25.3% |
| Alice Smith Elementary | 512 | 15.9 | 100.0% |
| Sarah Winnemucca Elementary | 496 | 17.7 | 40.2% |
| Smithridge S.T.E.M. Academy | 494 | 15.9 | 99.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about High Desert Montessori
- Rita Cannan ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 405 students, 18.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Bernice Mathews ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 398 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare High Desert Montessori with Rita Cannan ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Washoe County School District spends per student$10,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,869
- The largest public schools in NevadaHigh Desert Montessori is the number 179 by size of 435 Nevada elementary schools open in 2024-25.#179 of 435
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about High Desert Montessori
How many students attend High Desert Montessori?
529 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 468 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Reno, NV.Is High Desert Montessori a Title I school?
High Desert Montessori was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at High Desert Montessori do on state tests?
The students tested at High Desert Montessori scored proficient or above: 39% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is High Desert Montessori in?
Washoe County School District, NCES district ID 3200480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320048000561 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.