Innovations High School

Public high school, 9 to ungraded · Reno, Nevada

Innovations High School in Reno, Nevada enrolled 149 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 9.9 students per teacher against the Nevada high-school median of 21.1. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 43.5% and 29.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-59% (Nevada: 81.4%).

Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 15%

127 students in 2022-23, 122 students in 2023-24, 149 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.0 to 15.0.

Students enrolled at Innovations High School by school year2022-23: 127, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1490501001502022-231272023-241222024-25149
Students enrolled at Innovations High School by school year2022-23: 127, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1490501001502022-231272023-241222024-25149
Students enrolled at Innovations High School by school year2022-23: 127, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1490501001502022-231272023-241222024-25149
Students enrolled at Innovations High School by school year2022-23: 127, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1490501001502022-231272023-241222024-25149
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312713.09.8
2023-2412213.09.4
2024-2514915.09.9

9.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Nevada high schools

Among the 122 Nevada high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; This school 9.9; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 21.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; This school 9.9; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 21.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; This school 9.9; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 21.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; This school 9.9; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 21.1U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 91 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Innovations High School enrolled 91 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 25 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 91 of the 91 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions25
  • Chronically absent96.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

41.5% of students were White, 36.7% Hispanic, 10.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White41.5%
  2. Hispanic36.7%
  3. Two or more races10.9%
  4. Black5.4%
  5. Asian2.7%
  6. American Indian2.0%
  7. Pacific Islander0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Innovations High School scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNevada
Reading and language arts, 2021-2211‑19%46%43.5%
Math, 2022-2320‑29%32% (2021-22)29.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50-59% of the 35 students in Innovations High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNevada
Four-year graduation rate50‑59%81%81.4%
Students in the class355,16838,348

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Reno

4 public high schools in Reno report 2024-25 enrollment; Innovations High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Nevada Connections Academy1,05431.542.8%
Davidson Academy16915.1not reported
Innovations High School1499.9100.0%
Nevada State High School II Meadowwood12not reported0.0%

All public schools in Reno →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Innovations High School

  1. Reno High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 1,741 students, 25.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. enCompass AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 153 students (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Innovations High School with Reno High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Washoe County School District spends per student$10,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,869
  5. The largest public schools in NevadaInnovations High School is the number 99 by size of 148 Nevada high schools open in 2024-25.#99 of 148
  6. Nevada schools by students per teacher9.9 students per teacher here against the Nevada median of 21.1 for high schools.9.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Innovations High School

  1. How many students attend Innovations High School?
    149 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 127 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Reno, NV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Innovations High School?
    9.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nevada median for high schools is 21.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Innovations High School a Title I school?
    Innovations High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Innovations High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Innovations High School scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Innovations High School?
    50-59% of the 35 students in Innovations High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Innovations High School in?
    Washoe County School District, NCES district ID 3200480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320048000869 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22