Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence

Public school, kindergarten to ungraded · Henderson, Nevada

Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence in Henderson, Nevada enrolled 2,370 students in 2024-25 with 80.5 full-time teachers, 29.4 students per teacher against the Nevada median of 26.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 58% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 43.5% and 29.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Nevada: 81.4%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

2,209 students in 2022-23, 2,299 students in 2023-24, 2,370 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 77.0 to 80.5.

Students enrolled at Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence by school year2022-23: 2,209, 2023-24: 2,299, 2024-25: 2,37001k2k3k2022-232,2092023-242,2992024-252,370
Students enrolled at Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence by school year2022-23: 2,209, 2023-24: 2,299, 2024-25: 2,37001k2k3k2022-232,2092023-242,2992024-252,370
Students enrolled at Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence by school year2022-23: 2,209, 2023-24: 2,299, 2024-25: 2,37001k2k3k2022-232,2092023-242,2992024-252,370
Students enrolled at Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence by school year2022-23: 2,209, 2023-24: 2,299, 2024-25: 2,37001k2k3k2022-232,2092023-242,2992024-252,370
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,20977.028.7
2023-242,29974.830.7
2024-252,37080.529.4

29.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 61 of every 100 Nevada schools of this kind

Among the 18 Nevada schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 26.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nevada other schools, 2024-2518 values from 4.4 to 46.8; This school 29.4; state median 26.1.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 29.4state median 26.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nevada other schools, 2024-2518 values from 4.4 to 46.8; This school 29.4; state median 26.1.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 29.4state median 26.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nevada other schools, 2024-2518 values from 4.4 to 46.8; This school 29.4; state median 26.1.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 29.4state median 26.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nevada other schools, 2024-2518 values from 4.4 to 46.8; This school 29.4; state median 26.1.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 29.4state median 26.1U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

2 AP courses and one counselor per 1,039 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence enrolled 2,077 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 44 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses2
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 1,039 of the 2,077 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions44
  • Chronically absent29.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

40.2% of students were White, 34.2% Hispanic, 10.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White40.2%
  2. Hispanic34.2%
  3. Two or more races10.1%
  4. Asian7.4%
  5. Black5.7%
  6. Pacific Islander2.1%
  7. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence scored proficient or above: 58% in reading in 2021-22 and 54% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNevada
Reading and language arts, 2021-2258%56%43.5%
Math, 2022-2354%41% (2021-22)29.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 92 students in Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNevada
Four-year graduation rate95% or more84%81.4%
Students in the class922,64638,348

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Henderson

4 public schools of this kind in Henderson report 2024-25 enrollment; Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence2,37029.428.9%
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Sloan Canyon2,26824.917.1%
Sports Leadership and Management Academy1,89830.1100.0%
Coral Academy Cadence1,67329.937.5%

All public schools in Henderson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence

  1. Coral Academy CadenceThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.4 miles away: 1,673 students, 29.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Sports Leadership and Management AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.3 miles away: 1,898 students, 30.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
  3. Compare Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence with Coral Academy CadenceStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much State-Sponsored Charter Schools spends per student$7,980 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,980
  5. The largest public schools in NevadaPinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence is the number 4 by size of 22 Nevada schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#4 of 22
  6. Nevada schools by students per teacher29.4 students per teacher here against the Nevada median of 26.1 for schools of this kind.29.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence

  1. How many students attend Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence?
    2,370 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,209 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Henderson, NV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence?
    29.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nevada median for schools of this kind is 26.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence a Title I school?
    Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence do on state tests?
    The students tested at Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence scored proficient or above: 58% in reading in 2021-22 and 54% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence?
    95% or more of the 92 students in Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence in?
    State-Sponsored Charter Schools, NCES district ID 3200001. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320000100825 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22