Coral Academy Cadence

Public school, kindergarten to ungraded · Henderson, Nevada

Coral Academy Cadence in Henderson, Nevada enrolled 1,673 students in 2024-25 with 56.0 full-time teachers, 29.9 students per teacher against the Nevada median of 26.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 29.6%).

Enrollment rose 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 24%

1,346 students in 2022-23, 1,573 students in 2023-24, 1,673 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 45.0 to 56.0.

Students enrolled at Coral Academy Cadence by school year2022-23: 1,346, 2023-24: 1,573, 2024-25: 1,67305001k1.5k2k2022-231,3462023-241,5732024-251,673
Students enrolled at Coral Academy Cadence by school year2022-23: 1,346, 2023-24: 1,573, 2024-25: 1,67305001k1.5k2k2022-231,3462023-241,5732024-251,673
Students enrolled at Coral Academy Cadence by school year2022-23: 1,346, 2023-24: 1,573, 2024-25: 1,67305001k1.5k2k2022-231,3462023-241,5732024-251,673
Students enrolled at Coral Academy Cadence by school year2022-23: 1,346, 2023-24: 1,573, 2024-25: 1,67305001k1.5k2k2022-231,3462023-241,5732024-251,673
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,34645.029.9
2023-241,57347.033.5
2024-251,67356.029.9

29.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Nevada schools of this kind

Among the 18 Nevada schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 26.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nevada other schools, 2024-2518 values from 4.4 to 46.8; Coral Academy Cadence 29.9; state median 26.1.0204060students per full-time teacherCoral Academy Cadence 29.9state median 26.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nevada other schools, 2024-2518 values from 4.4 to 46.8; Coral Academy Cadence 29.9; state median 26.1.0204060students per full-time teacherCoral Academy Cadence 29.9state median 26.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nevada other schools, 2024-2518 values from 4.4 to 46.8; Coral Academy Cadence 29.9; state median 26.1.0204060students per full-time teacherCoral Academy Cadence 29.9state median 26.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nevada other schools, 2024-2518 values from 4.4 to 46.8; Coral Academy Cadence 29.9; state median 26.1.0204060students per full-time teacherCoral Academy Cadence 29.9state median 26.1U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Coral Academy Cadence reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent30.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

40.0% of students were Hispanic, 22.9% White, 15.6% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic40.0%
  2. White22.9%
  3. Asian15.6%
  4. Two or more races11.6%
  5. Black8.5%
  6. Pacific Islander1.2%
  7. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Coral Academy Cadence scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 29.6% in math across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNevada
Math40%41% (2021-22)29.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Henderson

4 public schools of this kind in Henderson report 2024-25 enrollment; Coral Academy Cadence is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence2,37029.428.9%
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Sloan Canyon2,26824.917.1%
Sports Leadership and Management Academy1,89830.1100.0%
Coral Academy Cadence1,67329.937.5%

All public schools in Henderson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Coral Academy Cadence

  1. Pinecrest Academy of Nevada CadenceThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.4 miles away: 2,370 students, 29.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Sports Leadership and Management AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.0 miles away: 1,898 students, 30.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Coral Academy Cadence with Pinecrest Academy of Nevada CadenceStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much State-Sponsored Charter Schools spends per student$7,980 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,980
  5. The largest public schools in NevadaCoral Academy Cadence is the number 9 by size of 22 Nevada schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#9 of 22
  6. Nevada schools by students per teacher29.9 students per teacher here against the Nevada median of 26.1 for schools of this kind.29.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Coral Academy Cadence

  1. How many students attend Coral Academy Cadence?
    1,673 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,346 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Henderson, NV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Coral Academy Cadence?
    29.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nevada median for schools of this kind is 26.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Coral Academy Cadence a Title I school?
    Coral Academy Cadence has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Coral Academy Cadence do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Coral Academy Cadence scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 29.6% in math across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Coral Academy Cadence in?
    State-Sponsored Charter Schools, NCES district ID 3200001. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320000100966 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22