- Enrollment
- 2,492
- Students per teacher
- 56.6:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Henderson, NV
Sports Leadership and Management Academy
Federal NCES profile for Sports Leadership and Management Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 12/100.
The verdict
Sports Leadership and Management Academy earns 12/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of Nevada schools.
- #32 of 33
- schools in Henderson · Resource Index
- 12
- Resource Index · Lower
- 45.2:1
- large classes for Nevada
- 96.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Sports Leadership and Management Academy has class sizes larger than 97% of Nevada schools. Computed live against every Nevada school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Sports Leadership and Management Academy ranks #32 of 33 schools in Henderson, NV.
School address
NCES ID 320000100870 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+47 students YoY
Sports Leadership and Management Academy held near 1,843 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+47 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 42.5 → 51.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+47 students YoY 320000100870 · Henderson, NV Other · MID · CHARTER
1,898 enr · 45.2:1 · 96.4% lunch · RII 12
Nearest enrollment peer: Mater Academy East (2,492 students)
Sports Leadership and Management Academy held near 1,843 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+47 headcount). Teacher FTE added 42.5 → 51.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Nevada schools → · Find another →
Sports Leadership and Management Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mater Academy
Mater Academy East
2,492 students
- Somerset Acade
Somerset Academy Losee
2,428 students
- Doral Academy
Doral Academy Red Rock
2,392 students
- Pinecrest Acad
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence
2,370 students
- Pinecrest Acad
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Sloan Canyon
2,268 students
- This school
Sports Leadership and Management Academy
1,898 students
What this shows Sports Leadership and Management Academy reports 1,898 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sports Leadership and Management Academy compares
Sports Leadership and Management Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Nevada and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Nevada | Nevada avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 45.2:1 | ▲ 120% | 20.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 96.4% | ▲ 26% | 76.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,898 | top 6% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 60.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.3, Sports Leadership and Management Academy is more mixed than the Nevada school average of 56.4.
Programs
District finance for State-Sponsored Charter Schools reports $7,980 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sports Leadership and Management Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mater Academy East | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Somerset Academy Losee | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Doral Academy Red Rock | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Sloan Canyon | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sports Leadership and Management Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,428
- Students per teacher
- 27:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
- Enrollment
- 2,392
- Students per teacher
- 29.9:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 2,370
- Students per teacher
- 30.8:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 2,268
- Students per teacher
- 28.7:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Similar other schools in Henderson
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,898 students)
Frequently asked questions about Sports Leadership and Management Academy
How many students attend Sports Leadership and Management Academy?
Sports Leadership and Management Academy has 1,898 students enrolled. It is a public school in Henderson, NV. CCD year-over-year: 1,796 (2022-23) → 1,843 (2023-24), nearly flat (+47).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sports Leadership and Management Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Sports Leadership and Management Academy is 45.2:1, which is 120% higher than the Nevada average of 20.5:1 and 188% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sports Leadership and Management Academy?
96.4% of students at Sports Leadership and Management Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Nevada average of 76.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sports Leadership and Management Academy?
The largest demographic group at Sports Leadership and Management Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 60.4% of enrollment, in Henderson, NV. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sports Leadership and Management Academy?
Sports Leadership and Management Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 12/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Sports Leadership and Management Academy rank among schools in Henderson?
By Resource Investment Index, Sports Leadership and Management Academy ranks #32 of 33 schools in Henderson, NV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Henderson on the city page.
What other schools are in State-Sponsored Charter Schools?
Besides Sports Leadership and Management Academy, State-Sponsored Charter Schools also operates Mater Academy East (2,492 students), Somerset Academy Losee (2,428 students), and Doral Academy Red Rock (2,392 students). See the State-Sponsored Charter Schools district page for the complete list.