- Enrollment
- 4,559
- Students per teacher
- -
High school (grades 9-12) · Henderson, NV
Green Valley Hs
Federal NCES profile for Green Valley Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 21/100.
The verdict
Green Valley Hs earns 21/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Nevada median. It is also one of the largest schools in Nevada.
- #5 of 8
- high schools in Henderson · Resource Index
- 21
- Resource Index · Lower
- 21.4:1
- students per teacher
- 98.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Green Valley Hs has class sizes near the Nevada median. Computed live against every Nevada school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Green Valley Hs ranks #5 of 8 high schools in Henderson, NV.
School address
NCES ID 320006000407 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+23 students YoY
Green Valley Hs held near 2,640 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 114.0 → 109.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+23 students YoY 320006000407 · Henderson, NV High · LARGE · TRAD
2,436 enr · 21.4:1 · 98.4% lunch · RII 21
Nearest enrollment peer: Adult Education Programs (4,559 students)
Green Valley Hs held near 2,640 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 114.0 → 109.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Nevada schools → · Find another →
Green Valley Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Adult Educatio
Adult Education Programs
4,559 students
- Nv Learning Ac
Nv Learning Academy J-Shs
3,352 students
- Desert Oasis H
Desert Oasis Hs
3,300 students
- Sierra Vista H
Sierra Vista Hs
3,255 students
- Liberty Hs
Liberty Hs
3,203 students
- This school
Green Valley Hs
2,436 students
What this shows Green Valley Hs reports 2,436 students on the CCD universe file.
How Green Valley Hs compares
Green Valley Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Nevada and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Nevada | Nevada avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.4:1 | ▲ 4% | 20.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 98.4% | ▲ 28% | 76.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,436 | top 3% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 38.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 72.0, Green Valley Hs is more mixed than the Nevada school average of 56.4.
Programs
District finance for Clark County School District reports $11,569 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Green Valley Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adult Education Programs | Larger | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
| Nv Learning Academy J-Shs | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Desert Oasis Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sierra Vista Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Liberty Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Green Valley Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 3,352
- Students per teacher
- 23:1
- Resource Index
- 13/100
- Enrollment
- 3,300
- Students per teacher
- 27.3:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 3,255
- Students per teacher
- 27.1:1
- Resource Index
- 12/100
- Enrollment
- 3,203
- Students per teacher
- 23.9:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
Similar high schools in Henderson
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,436 students)
Frequently asked questions about Green Valley Hs
How many students attend Green Valley Hs?
Green Valley Hs has 2,436 students enrolled. It is a high school in Henderson, NV. CCD year-over-year: 2,617 (2022-23) → 2,640 (2023-24), nearly flat (+23).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Green Valley Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Green Valley Hs is 21.4:1, which is 4% higher than the Nevada average of 20.5:1 and 36% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Green Valley Hs?
98.4% of students at Green Valley Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Nevada average of 76.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Green Valley Hs?
The largest demographic group at Green Valley Hs is Hispanic or Latino at 38.0% of enrollment, in Henderson, NV. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Green Valley Hs?
Green Valley Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 21/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Green Valley Hs rank among high schools in Henderson?
By Resource Investment Index, Green Valley Hs ranks #5 of 8 high schools in Henderson, NV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Henderson on the city page.
What other schools are in Clark County School District?
Besides Green Valley Hs, Clark County School District also operates Adult Education Programs (4,559 students), Nv Learning Academy J-Shs (3,352 students), and Desert Oasis Hs (3,300 students). See the Clark County School District district page for the complete list.