Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)

Public school district · Clark County · Washington · NCES district ID 5300318

Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 50 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

58 students in 2022-23, 50 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind) enrollment by school year2022-23: 58, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23582024-2550
Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind) enrollment by school year2022-23: 58, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23582024-2550
Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind) enrollment by school year2022-23: 58, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23582024-2550
Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind) enrollment by school year2022-23: 58, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23582024-2550

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358not reportednot reported
2024-2550not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind) scored proficient or above: 60-79% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts60-79%53.4%25
Math0-50%41%12

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 9 students in Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%83.8%
Students in the class985,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 50 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington State School for the Blind50not reported36.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)

  1. Every school district in WashingtonOffice of the Governor (Sch for Blind) is the number 299 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 58 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#299 of 323
  2. Glenwood School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 64 students in fall 2022, $43,063 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$43,063
  3. Educational Service District 112The next smaller Washington district: 57 students in fall 2022.
  4. Compare Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind) with Glenwood School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Washington State School for the Blind, its largest high school50 students in 2024-25.50
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)

  1. How many schools and students are in Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 50 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How do students in Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind) scored proficient or above: 60-79% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  3. What is the graduation rate in Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)?
    under 50% of the 9 students in Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  4. What is Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)'s NCES district ID?
    5300318. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25