Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)
Public school district · Clark County · Washington · NCES district ID 5300318
Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 50 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
58 students in 2022-23, 50 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 58 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 50 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind) scored proficient or above: 60-79% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Washington | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-79% | 53.4% | 25 |
| Math | 0-50% | 41% | 12 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 9 students in Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 9 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 50 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington State School for the Blind | 50 | not reported | 36.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)
- Website: wssb.wa.gov
- Phone: (360) 947-3308
- Office: 2214 E. 13th Street, Vancouver, WA 98661
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)
- Every school district in WashingtonOffice of the Governor (Sch for Blind) is the number 299 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 58 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#299 of 323
- Glenwood School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 64 students in fall 2022, $43,063 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$43,063
- Educational Service District 112The next smaller Washington district: 57 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind) with Glenwood School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Washington State School for the Blind, its largest high school50 students in 2024-25.50
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)
How many schools and students are in Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 50 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How do students in Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind) scored proficient or above: 60-79% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)?
under 50% of the 9 students in Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Office of the Governor (Sch for Blind)'s NCES district ID?
5300318. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25