Hollingsworth Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Vancouver, Washington
Hollingsworth Academy in Vancouver, Washington enrolled 101 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 7.2 students per teacher against the Washington median of 23.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading and 0-50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Washington: 53.4% and 41%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%
98 students in 2022-23, 90 students in 2023-24, 101 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.3 to 14.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 98 | 15.3 | 6.4 |
| 2023-24 | 90 | 15.3 | 5.9 |
| 2024-25 | 101 | 14.0 | 7.2 |
7.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Washington schools of this kind
Among the 147 Washington schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 23.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hollingsworth Academy enrolled 101 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent31.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
55.4% of students were White, 19.8% Hispanic, 12.9% Black in 2024-25.
- White55.4%
- Hispanic19.8%
- Black12.9%
- Two or more races5.0%
- Asian3.0%
- Pacific Islander3.0%
- American Indian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Hollingsworth Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 0-50% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Washington |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20% or less | 41% | 53.4% |
| Math | 0‑50% | 27% | 41% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Vancouver
8 public schools of this kind in Vancouver report 2024-25 enrollment; Hollingsworth Academy is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Choice Academy | 204 | 20.6 | 36.3% |
| Washington State School for the Deaf | 127 | not reported | 49.6% |
| Northwest Allprep | 112 | not reported | 45.5% |
| Hollingsworth Academy | 101 | 7.2 | 40.6% |
| Vancouver Success Academy | 75 | 15.0 | 76.0% |
| Early Childhood Center | 33 | not reported | 45.5% |
| Vancouver Intensive Communications Center | 24 | not reported | 75.0% |
| Clark County Juvenile Detention School | 15 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hollingsworth Academy
- Early Childhood CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.7 miles away: 33 students (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Home Choice AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 204 students, 20.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Hollingsworth Academy with Early Childhood CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Evergreen School District (Clark) spends per student$17,902 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,902
- The largest public schools in WashingtonHollingsworth Academy is the number 107 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#107 of 228
- Washington schools by students per teacher7.2 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 23.0 for schools of this kind.7.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hollingsworth Academy
How many students attend Hollingsworth Academy?
101 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 98 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Vancouver, WA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hollingsworth Academy?
7.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for schools of this kind is 23.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hollingsworth Academy a Title I school?
Hollingsworth Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Hollingsworth Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Hollingsworth Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 0-50% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Hollingsworth Academy in?
Evergreen School District (Clark), NCES district ID 5302700. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530270001270 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.