Lumen High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Spokane, Washington

Lumen High School in Spokane, Washington enrolled 32 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 6.4 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 53.4% and 41.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

36 students in 2022-23, 27 students in 2023-24, 32 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.7 to 5.0.

Students enrolled at Lumen High School by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 27, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23362023-24272024-2532
Students enrolled at Lumen High School by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 27, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23362023-24272024-2532
Students enrolled at Lumen High School by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 27, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23362023-24272024-2532
Students enrolled at Lumen High School by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 27, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23362023-24272024-2532
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23364.77.7
2023-24275.15.3
2024-25325.06.4

6.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Washington high schools

Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Lumen High School 6.4; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherLumen High School 6.4state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Lumen High School 6.4; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherLumen High School 6.4state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Lumen High School 6.4; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherLumen High School 6.4state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Lumen High School 6.4; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherLumen High School 6.4state median 20.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lumen High School enrolled 39 students; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

53.1% of students were White, 18.8% Hispanic, 9.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White53.1%
  2. Hispanic18.8%
  3. Black9.4%
  4. Two or more races9.4%
  5. American Indian9.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lumen High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWashington
Reading and language arts, 2021-22under 50%under 50%53.4%
Math, 2022-23under 50%not published41.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 15 students in Lumen High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%under 50%83.8%
Students in the class151585,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Spokane

21 public high schools in Spokane report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lewis & Clark High School1,67320.229.2%
North Central High School1,64718.552.6%
Ferris High School1,64418.336.1%
Rogers High School1,49816.765.9%
Shadle Park High School1,44517.946.3%
On Track Academy44212.865.8%
Dishman Hills High School29621.167.6%
PRIDE Prep School23211.735.3%

All public schools in Spokane →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lumen High School

  1. Open DoorsThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 145 students (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Lewis & Clark High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 1,673 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Lumen High School with Open DoorsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lumen Public School spends per student$60,833 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$60,833
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonLumen High School is the number 505 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#505 of 606
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher6.4 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.6.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lumen High School

  1. How many students attend Lumen High School?
    32 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 36 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Spokane, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lumen High School?
    6.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lumen High School a Title I school?
    Lumen High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lumen High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lumen High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Lumen High School?
    under 50% of the 15 students in Lumen High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Lumen High School in?
    Lumen Public School, NCES district ID 5300350. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530035003770 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22