Other / mixed grade configuration · Everett, WA

Monroe Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Monroe Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 530267000406
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
3
📋 Attendance
82
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Monroe Elementary earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Washington median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Washington schools.

#3 of 19
schools in Everett · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
15.7:1
students per teacher
49.7%
free-lunch eligible

Monroe Elementary has class sizes near the Washington median. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Monroe Elementary ranks #3 of 19 schools in Everett, WA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+17 students YoY

Monroe Elementary held near 502 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 31.3 → 30.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+17 students YoY 530267000406 · Everett, WA Other · SMALL · TRAD

487 enr · 15.7:1 · 49.7% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Henry M. Jackson High School (2,148 students)

Monroe Elementary held near 502 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 31.3 → 30.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →

Monroe Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Monroe Elementary reports 487 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Monroe Elementary compares

Monroe Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Washington Washington avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.7:1 ▼ 11% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 49.7% ▲ 10% 45.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 487 top 33% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.7:1
Leaner classes than 41% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
487
Bigger than 60% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
49.7%
free-lunch eligible - 10% above the Washington average of 45.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.7:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 42% in Washington - lower ratio than 58% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
7.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$18,396
per pupil, district-wide - below Washington avg of $20,912
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 487 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
15
in-school suspensions + 10 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 39.9%
Hispanic or Latino 20.4%
Two or More 14.4%
Asian 13.6%
African American 5.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 4.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.0%

Largest group: White at 39.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 75.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 75.4, Monroe Elementary is more mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Everett School District reports $18,396 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Monroe Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Henry M. Jackson High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cascade High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Everett High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Gateway Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Heatherwood Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Monroe Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Everett School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Everett

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Monroe Elementary

How many students attend Monroe Elementary?

Monroe Elementary has 487 students enrolled. It is a public school in Everett, WA. CCD year-over-year: 485 (2022-23) → 502 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Monroe Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Monroe Elementary is 15.7:1, which is 11% lower than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 0% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monroe Elementary?

49.7% of students at Monroe Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monroe Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Monroe Elementary is White at 39.9% of enrollment, in Everett, WA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 75.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Monroe Elementary?

Monroe Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Monroe Elementary rank among schools in Everett?

By Resource Investment Index, Monroe Elementary ranks #3 of 19 schools in Everett, WA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Everett on the city page.

What other schools are in Everett School District?

Besides Monroe Elementary, Everett School District also operates Henry M. Jackson High School (2,148 students), Cascade High School (1,651 students), and Everett High School (1,643 students). See the Everett School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved