Cle Elum-Roslyn School District
Public school district · Kittitas County · Washington · NCES district ID 5301350
Cle Elum-Roslyn School District spent $16,393 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other Washington districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,921). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,026 students in 2024-25; 61.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,840 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cle Elum-Roslyn in enrollment (878 to 1,065 students) and Cle Elum-Roslyn itself.
Where the money came from
$18,374,000 in revenue: 61.6% state, 31.5% local and 6.9% federal. Total spending including $781,000 of capital outlay was $16,972,000, or $17,461 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,316,000 62%
- Local$5,790,000 32%
- Federal$1,268,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 160 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
972 students in 2022-23, 978 students in 2023-24, 1,026 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 972 | 56.2 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 978 | 50.6 | 19.3 |
| 2024-25 | 1,026 | 54.6 | 18.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,622,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,755 per student
Cle Elum-Roslyn School District booked $4,622,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 56 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $82,301 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 43 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,736,000 | 80.8% |
| Special education | $330,000 | 7.1% |
| Vocational | $247,000 | 5.3% |
| Other programs | $309,000 | 6.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,170 in 2018-19, $3,962 in 2019-20, $4,473 in 2020-21, $4,841 in 2021-22, $4,755 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cle Elum-Roslyn School District scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 33-38% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Washington | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 48% | 53.4% | 467 |
| Math | 33-38% | 41% | 401 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 57 students in Cle Elum-Roslyn School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 57 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 489 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cle Elum Roslyn Elementary | 489 | 17.3 | 34.8% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 206 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter Strom Middle School | 206 | 19.6 | 31.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 331 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cle Elum Roslyn High School | 311 | 21.0 | 31.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Swiftwater Alternative High School | 20 | 20.0 | 40.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Cle Elum-Roslyn School District
- Website: cersd.org
- Phone: (509) 852-4819
- Office: 4244 Bullfrog Road, Cle Elum, WA 98922
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cle Elum-Roslyn School District
- Washington districts by spending per studentCle Elum-Roslyn School District ranks 138 of 160 Washington districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,393).#138 of 160
- Every school district in WashingtonCle Elum-Roslyn School District is the number 151 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 972 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#151 of 323
- Brewster School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 1,012 students in fall 2022, $16,398 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,398
- Rainier School District 307The next smaller Washington district: 931 students in fall 2022, $15,579 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,579
- Compare Cle Elum-Roslyn School District with Brewster School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cle Elum Roslyn High School, its largest high school311 students in 2024-25, 21.0 per teacher.311
- Teacher salary spending across WashingtonCle Elum-Roslyn School District spent $82,301 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$82,301
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cle Elum-Roslyn School District
How many schools and students are in Cle Elum-Roslyn School District?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,026 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cle Elum-Roslyn School District spend per student?
$16,393 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,921 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,840 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cle Elum-Roslyn School District's money come from?
$18,374,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.6% state, 31.5% local and 6.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cle Elum-Roslyn School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 119 of the 1,097 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Cle Elum-Roslyn School District spend on teacher salaries?
$4,622,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,755 per student. Divided by the 56 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $82,301 per teacher, more than 43 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cle Elum-Roslyn School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cle Elum-Roslyn School District scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 33-38% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cle Elum-Roslyn School District?
80-89% of the 57 students in Cle Elum-Roslyn School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cle Elum-Roslyn School District's NCES district ID?
5301350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25