Benge School District
Public school district · Adams County · Washington · NCES district ID 5300450
Benge School District's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 14 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $46,636 per student, down 50.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$561,000 in revenue: 75.8% state, 18.2% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending was $469,000, or $93,800 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$425,000 76%
- Local$102,000 18%
- Federal$34,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 2.0 | 2.5 |
| 2023-24 | 11 | 2.0 | 5.5 |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 2.0 | 7.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 14 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benge Elementary | 14 | 7.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Benge School District
- Phone: (509) 887-2370
- Office: 2978 E Benge Winona Rd, Benge, WA 99105
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Benge School District
- Every school district in WashingtonBenge School District is the number 323 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 5 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#323 of 323
- Shaw Island School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 9 students in fall 2022, $53,778 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$53,778
- Compare Benge School District with Shaw Island School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Benge School District
How many schools and students are in Benge School District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 14 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Benge School District's money come from?
$561,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.8% state, 18.2% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).What is Benge School District's NCES district ID?
5300450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25