LaCrosse School District
Public school district · Whitman County · Washington · NCES district ID 5304150
LaCrosse School District spent $43,778 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Washington districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $20,921). Its 2 schools enrolled 61 students in 2024-25; 70.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $45,297 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to LaCrosse in enrollment (67 to 75 students) and LaCrosse itself.
Where the money came from
$3,692,000 in revenue: 70.7% state, 23.4% local and 6.0% federal. Total spending including $1,241,000 of capital outlay was $4,407,000, or $61,208 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,609,000 71%
- Local$863,000 23%
- Federal$220,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 160 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
72 students in 2022-23, 74 students in 2023-24, 61 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 72 | 11.6 | 6.2 |
| 2023-24 | 74 | 14.0 | 5.3 |
| 2024-25 | 61 | 13.1 | 4.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in LaCrosse School District scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 50-100% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Washington | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-69% | 53.4% | 39 |
| Math | 50-100% | 41% | 21 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 33 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lacrosse Elementary School | 33 | 5.6 | 42.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 28 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lacrosse High School | 28 | 3.9 | 28.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact LaCrosse School District
- Website: lacrossesd.k12.wa.us
- Phone: (509) 549-3591
- Office: 111 Hill Avenue, Lacrosse, WA 99143
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about LaCrosse School District
- Washington districts by spending per studentLaCrosse School District ranks 8 of 160 Washington districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($43,778).#8 of 160
- Every school district in WashingtonLaCrosse School District is the number 292 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 72 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#292 of 323
- Skamania School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 73 students in fall 2022, $21,986 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,986
- Intergenerational High SchoolThe next smaller Washington district: 69 students in fall 2022, $31,014 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,014
- Compare LaCrosse School District with Skamania School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lacrosse High School, its largest high school28 students in 2024-25, 3.9 per teacher.28
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about LaCrosse School District
How many schools and students are in LaCrosse School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 61 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does LaCrosse School District spend per student?
$43,778 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,921 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $45,297 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does LaCrosse School District's money come from?
$3,692,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.7% state, 23.4% local and 6.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in LaCrosse School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in LaCrosse School District scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 50-100% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is LaCrosse School District's NCES district ID?
5304150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25