Ridgefield School District

Public school district · Clark County · Washington · NCES district ID 5307350

Ridgefield School District spent $14,095 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,250). Its 7 schools enrolled 4,297 students in 2024-25; 61.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,560 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Washington: 83.8%).

Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ridgefield in enrollment (3,594 to 4,408 students) and Ridgefield itself.

Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Ridgefield, FY23Bremerton $20,969; Toppenish $18,015; Bainbridge Island $17,702; Fife Public Schools $17,662; East Valley School District (Spokane) $17,564; Mercer Island School District 400 $17,288; Grandview $17,212; Selah $15,615; White River $14,365; Ridgefield $14,095; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kBremerton$20,969Toppenish$18,015Bainbridge Island$17,702Fife Public Schools$17,662East Valley School District (S…$17,564Mercer Island School District …$17,288Grandview$17,212Selah$15,615White River$14,365Ridgefield$14,095State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Ridgefield, FY23Bremerton $20,969; Toppenish $18,015; Bainbridge Island $17,702; Fife Public Schools $17,662; East Valley School District (Spokane) $17,564; Mercer Island School District 400 $17,288; Grandview $17,212; Selah $15,615; White River $14,365; Ridgefield $14,095; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kBremerton$20,969Toppenish$18,015Bainbridge Island$17,702Fife Public Schools$17,662East Valley School District (Spokan…$17,564Mercer Island School District 400$17,288Grandview$17,212Selah$15,615White River$14,365Ridgefield$14,095State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Ridgefield, FY23Bremerton $20,969; Toppenish $18,015; Bainbridge Island $17,702; Fife Public Schools $17,662; East Valley School District (Spokane) $17,564; Mercer Island School District 400 $17,288; Grandview $17,212; Selah $15,615; White River $14,365; Ridgefield $14,095; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.10k15k20k22.5kBremerton$20,969Toppenish$18,015Bainbridge Island$17,702Fife Public Schools$17,662East Valley School District (Spokane)$17,564Mercer Island School District 400$17,288Grandview$17,212Selah$15,615White River$14,365Ridgefield$14,095State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Ridgefield, FY23Bremerton $20,969; Toppenish $18,015; Bainbridge Island $17,702; Fife Public Schools $17,662; East Valley School District (Spokane) $17,564; Mercer Island School District 400 $17,288; Grandview $17,212; Selah $15,615; White River $14,365; Ridgefield $14,095; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.10k15k20k22.5kBremerton$20,969Toppenish$18,015Bainbridge Island$17,702Fife Public Schools$17,662East Valley School District (Spokane)$17,564Mercer Island School District 400$17,288Grandview$17,212Selah$15,615White River$14,365Ridgefield$14,095State median, 1,000+ students $17,250

Where the money came from

$76,585,000 in revenue: 61.3% state, 35.2% local and 3.5% federal. Total spending including $12,213,000 of capital outlay was $74,633,000, or $18,719 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ridgefield School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $46,945,000; Local $26,967,000; Federal $2,673,000; total $76,585,000.
  • State$46,945,000 61%
  • Local$26,967,000 35%
  • Federal$2,673,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,987 students in 2022-23, 4,118 students in 2023-24, 4,297 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ridgefield School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,987, 2023-24: 4,118, 2024-25: 4,29702k4k6k2022-233,9872023-244,1182024-254,297
Ridgefield School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,987, 2023-24: 4,118, 2024-25: 4,29702k4k6k2022-233,9872023-244,1182024-254,297
Ridgefield School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,987, 2023-24: 4,118, 2024-25: 4,29702k4k6k2022-233,9872023-244,1182024-254,297
Ridgefield School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,987, 2023-24: 4,118, 2024-25: 4,29702k4k6k2022-233,9872023-244,1182024-254,297

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,987220.318.1
2023-244,118226.318.2
2024-254,297224.719.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$19,428,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,873 per student

Ridgefield School District booked $19,428,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 221 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $87,719 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,681,00080.7%
Special education$2,103,00010.8%
Vocational$1,116,0005.7%
Other programs$528,0002.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,932 in 2018-19, $3,954 in 2019-20, $4,355 in 2020-21, $4,255 in 2021-22, $4,873 in 2022-23.

Ridgefield School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,932, 2019-20: $3,954, 2020-21: $4,355, 2021-22: $4,255, 2022-23: $4,87302k4k6k2018-19$3,9322019-20$3,9542020-21$4,3552021-22$4,2552022-23$4,873
Ridgefield School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,932, 2019-20: $3,954, 2020-21: $4,355, 2021-22: $4,255, 2022-23: $4,87302k4k6k2018-19$3,9322019-20$3,9542020-21$4,3552021-22$4,2552022-23$4,873
Ridgefield School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,932, 2019-20: $3,954, 2020-21: $4,355, 2021-22: $4,255, 2022-23: $4,87302k4k6k2018-19$3,9322019-20$3,9542020-21$4,3552021-22$4,2552022-23$4,873
Ridgefield School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,932, 2019-20: $3,954, 2020-21: $4,355, 2021-22: $4,255, 2022-23: $4,87302k4k6k2018-19$3,9322019-20$3,9542020-21$4,3552021-22$4,2552022-23$4,873

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ridgefield School District scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 49-52% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts64%53.4%2,053
Math49-52%41%1,784

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 210 students in Ridgefield School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate89%83.8%
Students in the class21085,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,466 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Ridge Elementary75816.924.4%Targeted program
Union Ridge Elementary70815.118.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,282 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
View Ridge Middle School66620.421.6%Eligible, no program
Sunset Ridge Intermediate School61619.921.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,249 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ridgefield High School1,24920.817.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 300 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wisdom Ridge Academy20040.018.0%Not Title I
Ridgefield Early Learning Center10025.028.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ridgefield School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ridgefield School District

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentRidgefield School District ranks 144 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,095).#144 of 150
  2. Every school district in WashingtonRidgefield School District is the number 71 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 3,987 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#71 of 323
  3. Mercer Island School District 400The next larger Washington district: 4,057 students in fall 2022, $17,288 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,288
  4. Fife Public SchoolsThe next smaller Washington district: 3,893 students in fall 2022, $17,662 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,662
  5. Compare Ridgefield School District with Mercer Island School District 400Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ridgefield High School, its largest high school1,249 students in 2024-25, 20.8 per teacher.1,249
  7. Teacher salary spending across WashingtonRidgefield School District spent $87,719 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$87,719
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ridgefield School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Ridgefield School District?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 2 other), enrolling 4,297 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ridgefield School District spend per student?
    $14,095 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,560 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ridgefield School District's money come from?
    $76,585,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.3% state, 35.2% local and 3.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ridgefield School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 157 of the 4,141 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ridgefield School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $19,428,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,873 per student. Divided by the 221 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $87,719 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ridgefield School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ridgefield School District scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 49-52% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Ridgefield School District?
    89% of the 210 students in Ridgefield School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Ridgefield School District's NCES district ID?
    5307350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25