Coupeville Schools

Listed by NCES as Coupeville School District (district ID 5301800)

Public school district · Island County · Washington · NCES district ID 5301800

Coupeville Schools spent $17,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,250). Its 5 schools enrolled 954 students in 2024-25; 65.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,051 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Washington: 83.8%).

Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Coupeville Schools in enrollment (1,012 to 1,125 students) and Coupeville Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Coupeville Schools, FY23Okanogan School District 105 $18,338; Coupeville Schools $17,670; White Salmon Valley $17,497; Highland $17,399; Newport $17,138; Ocean Beach $16,687; Brewster $16,398; Kettle Falls $14,188; Mary M Knight $13,673; Valley $13,417; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k14k16k18k20kOkanogan School District 105$18,338Coupeville Schools$17,670White Salmon Valley$17,497Highland$17,399Newport$17,138Ocean Beach$16,687Brewster$16,398Kettle Falls$14,188Mary M Knight$13,673Valley$13,417State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Coupeville Schools, FY23Okanogan School District 105 $18,338; Coupeville Schools $17,670; White Salmon Valley $17,497; Highland $17,399; Newport $17,138; Ocean Beach $16,687; Brewster $16,398; Kettle Falls $14,188; Mary M Knight $13,673; Valley $13,417; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k14k16k18k20kOkanogan School District 105$18,338Coupeville Schools$17,670White Salmon Valley$17,497Highland$17,399Newport$17,138Ocean Beach$16,687Brewster$16,398Kettle Falls$14,188Mary M Knight$13,673Valley$13,417State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Coupeville Schools, FY23Okanogan School District 105 $18,338; Coupeville Schools $17,670; White Salmon Valley $17,497; Highland $17,399; Newport $17,138; Ocean Beach $16,687; Brewster $16,398; Kettle Falls $14,188; Mary M Knight $13,673; Valley $13,417; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k16k20kOkanogan School District 105$18,338Coupeville Schools$17,670White Salmon Valley$17,497Highland$17,399Newport$17,138Ocean Beach$16,687Brewster$16,398Kettle Falls$14,188Mary M Knight$13,673Valley$13,417State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Coupeville Schools, FY23Okanogan School District 105 $18,338; Coupeville Schools $17,670; White Salmon Valley $17,497; Highland $17,399; Newport $17,138; Ocean Beach $16,687; Brewster $16,398; Kettle Falls $14,188; Mary M Knight $13,673; Valley $13,417; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k16k20kOkanogan School District 105$18,338Coupeville Schools$17,670White Salmon Valley$17,497Highland$17,399Newport$17,138Ocean Beach$16,687Brewster$16,398Kettle Falls$14,188Mary M Knight$13,673Valley$13,417State median, 1,000+ students $17,250

Where the money came from

$21,208,000 in revenue: 65.2% state, 27.9% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $570,000 of capital outlay was $19,701,000, or $18,674 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Coupeville Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,819,000; Local $5,908,000; Federal $1,481,000; total $21,208,000.
  • State$13,819,000 65%
  • Local$5,908,000 28%
  • Federal$1,481,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,055 students in 2022-23, 1,031 students in 2023-24, 954 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Coupeville Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,055, 2023-24: 1,031, 2024-25: 95405001k1.5k2022-231,0552023-241,0312024-25954
Coupeville Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,055, 2023-24: 1,031, 2024-25: 95405001k1.5k2022-231,0552023-241,0312024-25954
Coupeville Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,055, 2023-24: 1,031, 2024-25: 95405001k1.5k2022-231,0552023-241,0312024-25954
Coupeville Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,055, 2023-24: 1,031, 2024-25: 95405001k1.5k2022-231,0552023-241,0312024-25954

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,05557.818.2
2023-241,03156.618.2
2024-2595450.518.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,902,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,594 per student

Coupeville Schools booked $5,902,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 58 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $102,058 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,714,00079.9%
Special education$702,00011.9%
Vocational$150,0002.5%
Other programs$336,0005.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,498 in 2018-19, $5,359 in 2019-20, $5,319 in 2020-21, $6,229 in 2021-22, $5,594 in 2022-23.

Coupeville Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,498, 2019-20: $5,359, 2020-21: $5,319, 2021-22: $6,229, 2022-23: $5,59402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4982019-20$5,3592020-21$5,3192021-22$6,2292022-23$5,594
Coupeville Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,498, 2019-20: $5,359, 2020-21: $5,319, 2021-22: $6,229, 2022-23: $5,59402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4982019-20$5,3592020-21$5,3192021-22$6,2292022-23$5,594
Coupeville Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,498, 2019-20: $5,359, 2020-21: $5,319, 2021-22: $6,229, 2022-23: $5,59402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4982019-20$5,3592020-21$5,3192021-22$6,2292022-23$5,594
Coupeville Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,498, 2019-20: $5,359, 2020-21: $5,319, 2021-22: $6,229, 2022-23: $5,59402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4982019-20$5,3592020-21$5,3192021-22$6,2292022-23$5,594

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Coupeville Schools scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 42-47% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts67%53.4%460
Math42-47%41%402

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 111 students in Coupeville Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%83.8%
Students in the class11185,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 492 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Coupeville Elementary School49219.035.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 158 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Coupeville Middle School15815.630.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 304 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Coupeville High School25619.124.6%Not Title I
Open Den46not reported41.3%Eligible, no program
Island Juvenile Detention Education Program22.6not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Island Juvenile Detention Education Program

High school in Coupeville; open in 2024-25; 2 students; 2.6 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Coupeville Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Coupeville Schools

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentCoupeville Schools ranks 59 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,670).#59 of 150
  2. Every school district in WashingtonCoupeville Schools is the number 147 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 1,055 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#147 of 323
  3. Okanogan School District 105The next larger Washington district: 1,065 students in fall 2022, $18,338 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,338
  4. Mary M Knight School DistrictThe next smaller Washington district: 1,045 students in fall 2022, $13,673 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,673
  5. Compare Coupeville Schools with Okanogan School District 105Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Coupeville High School, its largest high school256 students in 2024-25, 19.1 per teacher.256
  7. Teacher salary spending across WashingtonCoupeville Schools spent $102,058 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$102,058
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Coupeville Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Coupeville Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high), enrolling 954 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Coupeville Schools spend per student?
    $17,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,051 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Coupeville Schools' money come from?
    $21,208,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.2% state, 27.9% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Coupeville Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 104 of the 1,085 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Coupeville Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,902,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,594 per student. Divided by the 58 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $102,058 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Coupeville Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Coupeville Schools scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 42-47% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Coupeville Schools?
    75-79% of the 111 students in Coupeville Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Coupeville Schools' NCES district ID?
    5301800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25