Open Den
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Coupeville, Washington
Open Den in Coupeville, Washington enrolled 46 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
57 students in 2022-23, 48 students in 2023-24, 46 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 57 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 48 | 0.2 | 218.2 |
| 2024-25 | 46 | 0.2 | 209.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Who attends
76.1% of students were White, 13.0% Hispanic, 6.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White76.1%
- Hispanic13.0%
- Two or more races6.5%
- Black4.3%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20% or less of the 21 students in Open Den's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20% or less | 75‑79% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 21 | 111 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Coupeville
3 public high schools in Coupeville report 2024-25 enrollment; Open Den is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupeville High School | 256 | 19.1 | 24.6% |
| Open Den | 46 | not reported | 41.3% |
| Island Juvenile Detention Education Program | 2 | 2.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Open Den
- Coupeville High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 256 students, 19.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Island Juvenile Detention Education ProgramThe next nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Open Den with Coupeville High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Coupeville Schools spends per student$17,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,670
- The largest public schools in WashingtonOpen Den is the number 476 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#476 of 606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Open Den
How many students attend Open Den?
46 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 57 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Coupeville, WA.Is Open Den a Title I school?
Open Den was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Open Den?
20% or less of the 21 students in Open Den's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Open Den in?
Coupeville Schools, NCES district ID 5301800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530180003514 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.