Harrisburg CUSD 3

Public school district · Saline County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1718270

Harrisburg CUSD 3 spent $17,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 55% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,781 students in 2024-25; 51.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,341 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Harrisburg CUSD 3 in enrollment (1,725 to 1,797 students) and Harrisburg CUSD 3 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Harrisburg CUSD 3, FY23Winnetka SD 36 $30,925; Skokie SD 69 $21,968; Evergreen Park Elementary School District 124 $18,637; Ottawa Elementary $18,290; Harrisburg CUSD 3 $17,670; Prairie Central CUSD 8 $15,986; Pekin Community High School District #303 $15,862; Big Hollow $15,231; United Twp HSD 30 $14,657; Olympia CUSD 16 $12,107; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kWinnetka SD 36$30,925Skokie SD 69$21,968Evergreen Park Elementary Scho…$18,637Ottawa Elementary$18,290Harrisburg CUSD 3$17,670Prairie Central CUSD 8$15,986Pekin Community High School Di…$15,862Big Hollow$15,231United Twp HSD 30$14,657Olympia CUSD 16$12,107State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Harrisburg CUSD 3, FY23Winnetka SD 36 $30,925; Skokie SD 69 $21,968; Evergreen Park Elementary School District 124 $18,637; Ottawa Elementary $18,290; Harrisburg CUSD 3 $17,670; Prairie Central CUSD 8 $15,986; Pekin Community High School District #303 $15,862; Big Hollow $15,231; United Twp HSD 30 $14,657; Olympia CUSD 16 $12,107; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kWinnetka SD 36$30,925Skokie SD 69$21,968Evergreen Park Elementary School Di…$18,637Ottawa Elementary$18,290Harrisburg CUSD 3$17,670Prairie Central CUSD 8$15,986Pekin Community High School Distric…$15,862Big Hollow$15,231United Twp HSD 30$14,657Olympia CUSD 16$12,107State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Harrisburg CUSD 3, FY23Winnetka SD 36 $30,925; Skokie SD 69 $21,968; Evergreen Park Elementary School District 124 $18,637; Ottawa Elementary $18,290; Harrisburg CUSD 3 $17,670; Prairie Central CUSD 8 $15,986; Pekin Community High School District #303 $15,862; Big Hollow $15,231; United Twp HSD 30 $14,657; Olympia CUSD 16 $12,107; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kWinnetka SD 36$30,925Skokie SD 69$21,968Evergreen Park Elementary School District 1…$18,637Ottawa Elementary$18,290Harrisburg CUSD 3$17,670Prairie Central CUSD 8$15,986Pekin Community High School District #303$15,862Big Hollow$15,231United Twp HSD 30$14,657Olympia CUSD 16$12,107State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Harrisburg CUSD 3, FY23Winnetka SD 36 $30,925; Skokie SD 69 $21,968; Evergreen Park Elementary School District 124 $18,637; Ottawa Elementary $18,290; Harrisburg CUSD 3 $17,670; Prairie Central CUSD 8 $15,986; Pekin Community High School District #303 $15,862; Big Hollow $15,231; United Twp HSD 30 $14,657; Olympia CUSD 16 $12,107; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kWinnetka SD 36$30,925Skokie SD 69$21,968Evergreen Park Elementary School Distri…$18,637Ottawa Elementary$18,290Harrisburg CUSD 3$17,670Prairie Central CUSD 8$15,986Pekin Community High School District #3…$15,862Big Hollow$15,231United Twp HSD 30$14,657Olympia CUSD 16$12,107State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$39,887,000 in revenue: 51.2% state, 23.1% local and 25.7% federal. Total spending including $5,179,000 of capital outlay was $38,399,000, or $21,682 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Harrisburg CUSD 3 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,406,000; Local $9,213,000; Federal $10,268,000; total $39,887,000.
  • State$20,406,000 51%
  • Local$9,213,000 23%
  • Federal$10,268,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,771 students in 2022-23, 1,788 students in 2023-24, 1,781 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Harrisburg CUSD 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,771, 2023-24: 1,788, 2024-25: 1,78105001k1.5k2k2022-231,7712023-241,7882024-251,781
Harrisburg CUSD 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,771, 2023-24: 1,788, 2024-25: 1,78105001k1.5k2k2022-231,7712023-241,7882024-251,781
Harrisburg CUSD 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,771, 2023-24: 1,788, 2024-25: 1,78105001k1.5k2k2022-231,7712023-241,7882024-251,781
Harrisburg CUSD 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,771, 2023-24: 1,788, 2024-25: 1,78105001k1.5k2k2022-231,7712023-241,7882024-251,781

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,771149.611.8
2023-241,788143.512.5
2024-251,781145.312.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Harrisburg CUSD 3 scored proficient or above: 35% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%29.9%829

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 150 students in Harrisburg CUSD 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%87.6%
Students in the class150149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 797 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Side Primary School40011.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
East Side Intermediate School39713.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 382 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harrisburg Middle School38211.9All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 491 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harrisburg High School49112.5All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 111 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bulldog Early Learning Academy11111.1All free (CEP)Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Bulldog Early Learning Academy

School in Harrisburg; open in 2024-25; 111 students; 11.1 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Harrisburg CUSD 3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Harrisburg CUSD 3

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentHarrisburg CUSD 3 ranks 206 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,670).#206 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisHarrisburg CUSD 3 is the number 226 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,771 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#226 of 865
  3. United Twp HSD 30The next larger Illinois district: 1,789 students in fall 2022, $14,657 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,657
  4. Evergreen Park Elementary School District 124The next smaller Illinois district: 1,767 students in fall 2022, $18,637 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,637
  5. Compare Harrisburg CUSD 3 with United Twp HSD 30Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Harrisburg High School, its largest high school491 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.491
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Harrisburg CUSD 3

  1. How many schools and students are in Harrisburg CUSD 3?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,781 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Harrisburg CUSD 3 spend per student?
    $17,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,341 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Harrisburg CUSD 3's money come from?
    $39,887,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.2% state, 23.1% local and 25.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Harrisburg CUSD 3 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 444 of the 1,846 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Harrisburg CUSD 3 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Harrisburg CUSD 3 scored proficient or above: 35% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Harrisburg CUSD 3?
    75-79% of the 150 students in Harrisburg CUSD 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Harrisburg CUSD 3's NCES district ID?
    1718270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25