Olympia CUSD 16

Public school district · McLean County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1729890

Olympia CUSD 16 spent $12,107 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,740 students in 2024-25; 17.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,450 per student, up 35.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Olympia CUSD 16 in enrollment (1,723 to 1,789 students) and Olympia CUSD 16 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Olympia CUSD 16, FY23Winnetka SD 36 $30,925; Riverside SD 96 $19,929; Evergreen Park Elementary School District 124 $18,637; Ottawa Elementary $18,290; Harrisburg CUSD 3 $17,670; Prairie Central CUSD 8 $15,986; Big Hollow $15,231; United Twp HSD 30 $14,657; Kinnikinnick CCSD 131 $13,771; Olympia CUSD 16 $12,107; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kWinnetka SD 36$30,925Riverside SD 96$19,929Evergreen Park Elementary Scho…$18,637Ottawa Elementary$18,290Harrisburg CUSD 3$17,670Prairie Central CUSD 8$15,986Big Hollow$15,231United Twp HSD 30$14,657Kinnikinnick CCSD 131$13,771Olympia CUSD 16$12,107State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Olympia CUSD 16, FY23Winnetka SD 36 $30,925; Riverside SD 96 $19,929; Evergreen Park Elementary School District 124 $18,637; Ottawa Elementary $18,290; Harrisburg CUSD 3 $17,670; Prairie Central CUSD 8 $15,986; Big Hollow $15,231; United Twp HSD 30 $14,657; Kinnikinnick CCSD 131 $13,771; Olympia CUSD 16 $12,107; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kWinnetka SD 36$30,925Riverside SD 96$19,929Evergreen Park Elementary School Di…$18,637Ottawa Elementary$18,290Harrisburg CUSD 3$17,670Prairie Central CUSD 8$15,986Big Hollow$15,231United Twp HSD 30$14,657Kinnikinnick CCSD 131$13,771Olympia CUSD 16$12,107State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Olympia CUSD 16, FY23Winnetka SD 36 $30,925; Riverside SD 96 $19,929; Evergreen Park Elementary School District 124 $18,637; Ottawa Elementary $18,290; Harrisburg CUSD 3 $17,670; Prairie Central CUSD 8 $15,986; Big Hollow $15,231; United Twp HSD 30 $14,657; Kinnikinnick CCSD 131 $13,771; Olympia CUSD 16 $12,107; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kWinnetka SD 36$30,925Riverside SD 96$19,929Evergreen Park Elementary School District 1…$18,637Ottawa Elementary$18,290Harrisburg CUSD 3$17,670Prairie Central CUSD 8$15,986Big Hollow$15,231United Twp HSD 30$14,657Kinnikinnick CCSD 131$13,771Olympia CUSD 16$12,107State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Olympia CUSD 16, FY23Winnetka SD 36 $30,925; Riverside SD 96 $19,929; Evergreen Park Elementary School District 124 $18,637; Ottawa Elementary $18,290; Harrisburg CUSD 3 $17,670; Prairie Central CUSD 8 $15,986; Big Hollow $15,231; United Twp HSD 30 $14,657; Kinnikinnick CCSD 131 $13,771; Olympia CUSD 16 $12,107; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kWinnetka SD 36$30,925Riverside SD 96$19,929Evergreen Park Elementary School Distri…$18,637Ottawa Elementary$18,290Harrisburg CUSD 3$17,670Prairie Central CUSD 8$15,986Big Hollow$15,231United Twp HSD 30$14,657Kinnikinnick CCSD 131$13,771Olympia CUSD 16$12,107State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$30,942,000 in revenue: 17.0% state, 73.0% local and 10.0% federal. Total spending including $3,569,000 of capital outlay was $27,566,000, or $15,671 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Olympia CUSD 16 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,250,000; Local $22,597,000; Federal $3,095,000; total $30,942,000.
  • State$5,250,000 17%
  • Local$22,597,000 73%
  • Federal$3,095,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,759 students in 2022-23, 1,750 students in 2023-24, 1,740 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Olympia CUSD 16 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,759, 2023-24: 1,750, 2024-25: 1,74005001k1.5k2k2022-231,7592023-241,7502024-251,740
Olympia CUSD 16 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,759, 2023-24: 1,750, 2024-25: 1,74005001k1.5k2k2022-231,7592023-241,7502024-251,740
Olympia CUSD 16 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,759, 2023-24: 1,750, 2024-25: 1,74005001k1.5k2k2022-231,7592023-241,7502024-251,740
Olympia CUSD 16 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,759, 2023-24: 1,750, 2024-25: 1,74005001k1.5k2k2022-231,7592023-241,7502024-251,740

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,759117.914.9
2023-241,750116.915.0
2024-251,740120.914.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Olympia CUSD 16 scored proficient or above: 29% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts29%29.9%860

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 122 students in Olympia CUSD 16's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%87.6%
Students in the class122149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 865 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Olympia South Elementary School33116.6not reportedTargeted program
Olympia North Elementary School27916.4not reportedTargeted program
Olympia West Elementary School25514.2not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 380 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Olympia Middle School38013.1not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 495 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Olympia High School49513.4not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Olympia CUSD 16

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Olympia CUSD 16

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentOlympia CUSD 16 ranks 367 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,107).#367 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisOlympia CUSD 16 is the number 228 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,759 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#228 of 865
  3. Evergreen Park Elementary School District 124The next larger Illinois district: 1,767 students in fall 2022, $18,637 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,637
  4. Ottawa Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller Illinois district: 1,745 students in fall 2022, $18,290 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,290
  5. Compare Olympia CUSD 16 with Evergreen Park Elementary School District 124Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Olympia High School, its largest high school495 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.495
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Olympia CUSD 16

  1. How many schools and students are in Olympia CUSD 16?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,740 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Olympia CUSD 16 spend per student?
    $12,107 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,450 per student, up 35.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Olympia CUSD 16's money come from?
    $30,942,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 17.0% state, 73.0% local and 10.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Olympia CUSD 16 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 99 of the 1,924 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Olympia CUSD 16 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Olympia CUSD 16 scored proficient or above: 29% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Olympia CUSD 16?
    90-94% of the 122 students in Olympia CUSD 16's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Olympia CUSD 16's NCES district ID?
    1729890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25