Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success
Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800022
Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success spent $16,059 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,817 students in 2024-25; 65.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success in enrollment (1,750 to 1,792 students) and Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success itself.
Where the money came from
$29,709,000 in revenue: 65.2% state, 4.9% local and 29.8% federal. Total spending was $29,184,000, or $16,479 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$19,379,000 65%
- Local$1,464,000 5%
- Federal$8,866,000 30%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,771 students in 2022-23, 1,820 students in 2023-24, 1,817 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,771 | 107.8 | 16.4 |
| 2023-24 | 1,820 | 107.1 | 17.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,817 | 105.3 | 17.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,241,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $1,830 per student
Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success booked $3,241,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 108 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $30,062 of salary spending per teacher. That is less than any other Texas district with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,265,000 | 39.0% |
| Special education | $75,000 | 2.3% |
| Vocational | $224,000 | 6.9% |
| Other programs | $1,677,000 | 51.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $1,964 in 2018-19, $1,612 in 2019-20, $1,696 in 2020-21, $1,570 in 2021-22, $1,830 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success scored proficient or above: 47-51% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 47-51% | 52% | 745 |
| Math | 41-45% | 42% | 751 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 73 students in Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 73 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,106 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryss Academy | 555 | 18.9 | 94.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Pstem Academy | 482 | 19.2 | 95.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Leonel Castillo Early Childhood STEM Academy | 69 | 23.0 | 85.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 408 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early College STEM Academy | 275 | 14.2 | 95.3% | Schoolwide program |
| North East STEM Academy | 133 | 19.0 | 97.7% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 303 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early College T-STEM Academy | 303 | 14.2 | 96.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success
- Website: ryss.org
- Phone: (713) 640-3700
- Office: 2950 Broadway, Houston, TX 77017
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success
- Texas districts by spending per studentRaul Yzaguirre Schools for Success ranks 19 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,059).#19 of 577
- Every school district in TexasRaul Yzaguirre Schools for Success is the number 402 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,771 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#402 of 1,212
- Hondo ISDThe next larger Texas district: 1,772 students in fall 2022, $9,755 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,755
- Dalhart ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 1,770 students in fall 2022, $10,530 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,530
- Compare Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success with Hondo ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Early College T-STEM Academy, its largest high school303 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.303
- Teacher salary spending across TexasRaul Yzaguirre Schools for Success spent $30,062 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$30,062
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success
How many schools and students are in Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,817 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success spend per student?
$16,059 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success' money come from?
$29,709,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.2% state, 4.9% local and 29.8% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success spend on teacher salaries?
$3,241,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $1,830 per student. Divided by the 108 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $30,062 per teacher, less than any other Texas district with a figure (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success scored proficient or above: 47-51% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success?
95% or more of the 73 students in Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success' NCES district ID?
4800022. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25