Silver Consolidated Schools

Public school district · Grant County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3502430

Silver Consolidated Schools spent $16,057 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,080). Its 9 schools enrolled 2,100 students in 2024-25; 69.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,309 per student, up 20.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (New Mexico: 76.5%).

Spending per student among New Mexico districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Silver Consolidated Schools in enrollment (1,630 to 2,786 students) and Silver Consolidated Schools itself.

Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to Silver Consolidated Schools, FY23Bernalillo Public Schools $19,085; Taos Municipal Schools $17,919; Silver Consolidated Schools $16,057; Portales Municipal $15,691; Bloomfield $15,195; Ruidoso Municipal Schools $15,052; Moriarty-Edgewood $14,977; Mission Achievement and Success $14,845; Pojoaque Valley Public Schools $14,768; Aztec Municipal Schools $14,624; State median, 1,000+ students $15,080.12k14k16k18k20kBernalillo Public Schools$19,085Taos Municipal Schools$17,919Silver Consolidated Schools$16,057Portales Municipal$15,691Bloomfield$15,195Ruidoso Municipal Schools$15,052Moriarty-Edgewood$14,977Mission Achievement and Success$14,845Pojoaque Valley Public Schools$14,768Aztec Municipal Schools$14,624State median, 1,000+ students $15,080
Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to Silver Consolidated Schools, FY23Bernalillo Public Schools $19,085; Taos Municipal Schools $17,919; Silver Consolidated Schools $16,057; Portales Municipal $15,691; Bloomfield $15,195; Ruidoso Municipal Schools $15,052; Moriarty-Edgewood $14,977; Mission Achievement and Success $14,845; Pojoaque Valley Public Schools $14,768; Aztec Municipal Schools $14,624; State median, 1,000+ students $15,080.12k14k16k18k20kBernalillo Public Schools$19,085Taos Municipal Schools$17,919Silver Consolidated Schools$16,057Portales Municipal$15,691Bloomfield$15,195Ruidoso Municipal Schools$15,052Moriarty-Edgewood$14,977Mission Achievement and Success$14,845Pojoaque Valley Public Schools$14,768Aztec Municipal Schools$14,624State median, 1,000+ students $15,080
Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to Silver Consolidated Schools, FY23Bernalillo Public Schools $19,085; Taos Municipal Schools $17,919; Silver Consolidated Schools $16,057; Portales Municipal $15,691; Bloomfield $15,195; Ruidoso Municipal Schools $15,052; Moriarty-Edgewood $14,977; Mission Achievement and Success $14,845; Pojoaque Valley Public Schools $14,768; Aztec Municipal Schools $14,624; State median, 1,000+ students $15,080.12k16k20kBernalillo Public Schools$19,085Taos Municipal Schools$17,919Silver Consolidated Schools$16,057Portales Municipal$15,691Bloomfield$15,195Ruidoso Municipal Schools$15,052Moriarty-Edgewood$14,977Mission Achievement and Success$14,845Pojoaque Valley Public Schools$14,768Aztec Municipal Schools$14,624State median, 1,000+ students $15,080
Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to Silver Consolidated Schools, FY23Bernalillo Public Schools $19,085; Taos Municipal Schools $17,919; Silver Consolidated Schools $16,057; Portales Municipal $15,691; Bloomfield $15,195; Ruidoso Municipal Schools $15,052; Moriarty-Edgewood $14,977; Mission Achievement and Success $14,845; Pojoaque Valley Public Schools $14,768; Aztec Municipal Schools $14,624; State median, 1,000+ students $15,080.12k16k20kBernalillo Public Schools$19,085Taos Municipal Schools$17,919Silver Consolidated Schools$16,057Portales Municipal$15,691Bloomfield$15,195Ruidoso Municipal Schools$15,052Moriarty-Edgewood$14,977Mission Achievement and Success$14,845Pojoaque Valley Public Schools$14,768Aztec Municipal Schools$14,624State median, 1,000+ students $15,080

Where the money came from

$40,558,000 in revenue: 69.0% state, 13.0% local and 18.0% federal. Total spending including $2,592,000 of capital outlay was $39,734,000, or $17,481 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Silver Consolidated Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $28,002,000; Local $5,259,000; Federal $7,297,000; total $40,558,000.
  • State$28,002,000 69%
  • Local$5,259,000 13%
  • Federal$7,297,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 40 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,273 students in 2022-23, 2,167 students in 2023-24, 2,100 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Silver Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,273, 2023-24: 2,167, 2024-25: 2,10001k2k3k2022-232,2732023-242,1672024-252,100
Silver Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,273, 2023-24: 2,167, 2024-25: 2,10001k2k3k2022-232,2732023-242,1672024-252,100
Silver Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,273, 2023-24: 2,167, 2024-25: 2,10001k2k3k2022-232,2732023-242,1672024-252,100
Silver Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,273, 2023-24: 2,167, 2024-25: 2,10001k2k3k2022-232,2732023-242,1672024-252,100

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,273167.413.6
2023-242,167160.913.5
2024-252,100155.013.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,118,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,451 per student

Silver Consolidated Schools booked $10,118,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 167 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,442 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 18 in 100 New Mexico districts with a figure (state median $66,663, 128 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,321,00072.4%
Special education$2,176,00021.5%
Vocational$616,0006.1%
Other programs$5,0000.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,763 in 2019-20, $3,755 in 2020-21, $3,729 in 2021-22, $4,451 in 2022-23.

Silver Consolidated Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,763, 2020-21: $3,755, 2021-22: $3,729, 2022-23: $4,45102k4k6k2019-20$3,7632020-21$3,7552021-22$3,7292022-23$4,451
Silver Consolidated Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,763, 2020-21: $3,755, 2021-22: $3,729, 2022-23: $4,45102k4k6k2019-20$3,7632020-21$3,7552021-22$3,7292022-23$4,451
Silver Consolidated Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,763, 2020-21: $3,755, 2021-22: $3,729, 2022-23: $4,45102k4k6k2019-20$3,7632020-21$3,7552021-22$3,7292022-23$4,451
Silver Consolidated Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,763, 2020-21: $3,755, 2021-22: $3,729, 2022-23: $4,45102k4k6k2019-20$3,7632020-21$3,7552021-22$3,7292022-23$4,451

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Silver Consolidated Schools scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 30% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew MexicoStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%33.8%1,178
Math30%24.5%1,174

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 165 students in Silver Consolidated Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Mexico
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%76.5%
Students in the class16525,411

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,085 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harrison Schmitt Elementary33713.5100.0%Schoolwide program
G.W.Stout Elementary33415.299.7%Schoolwide program
Jose Barrios Elementary19913.099.5%Schoolwide program
Sixth Street Elementary12312.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Cliff Elementary929.9100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 259 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
La Plata Middle25911.399.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 713 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Silver High61818.999.8%Schoolwide program
Cliff High957.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 43 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Silver Scholars Academy437.2100.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Silver Consolidated Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Silver Consolidated Schools

  1. New Mexico districts by spending per studentSilver Consolidated Schools ranks 15 of 40 New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,057).#15 of 40
  2. Every school district in New MexicoSilver Consolidated Schools is the number 27 by size of 152 New Mexico districts, with 2,273 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#27 of 152
  3. Moriarty-Edgewood School DistrictThe next larger New Mexico district: 2,331 students in fall 2022, $14,977 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,977
  4. Taos Municipal SchoolsThe next smaller New Mexico district: 2,267 students in fall 2022, $17,919 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,919
  5. Compare Silver Consolidated Schools with Moriarty-Edgewood School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Silver High, its largest high school618 students in 2024-25, 18.9 per teacher.618
  7. Teacher salary spending across New MexicoSilver Consolidated Schools spent $60,442 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,663); spending, not a salary.$60,442
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Silver Consolidated Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Silver Consolidated Schools?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,100 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Silver Consolidated Schools spend per student?
    $16,057 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Mexico median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,080 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,309 per student, up 20.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Silver Consolidated Schools' money come from?
    $40,558,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.0% state, 13.0% local and 18.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Silver Consolidated Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 633 of the 2,618 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Silver Consolidated Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,118,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,451 per student. Divided by the 167 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,442 per teacher, more than 18 in 100 New Mexico districts (state median $66,663). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Silver Consolidated Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Silver Consolidated Schools scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 30% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Silver Consolidated Schools?
    80-84% of the 165 students in Silver Consolidated Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Silver Consolidated Schools' NCES district ID?
    3502430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25