High school (grades 9-12) · Houston, TX

Early College T-Stem Academy

Federal NCES profile for Early College T-Stem Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 480002207905Charter school
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
39
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Early College T-Stem Academy earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.

#60 of 102
high schools in Houston · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
14.4:1
students per teacher
95.9%
free-lunch eligible

Early College T-Stem Academy has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Early College T-Stem Academy ranks #60 of 102 high schools in Houston, TX.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+1 students YoY

Early College T-Stem Academy held near 315 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 21.5 → 21.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+1 students YoY 480002207905 · Houston, TX High · SMALL · CHARTER

303 enr · 14.4:1 · 95.9% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Bryss Academy (555 students)

Early College T-Stem Academy held near 315 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE held 21.5 → 21.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Early College T-Stem Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Early College T-Stem Academy reports 303 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Early College T-Stem Academy compares

Early College T-Stem Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.4:1 ▼ 2% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 95.9% ▲ 55% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 303 top 75% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.4:1
Leaner classes than 53% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
303
Bigger than 33% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
95.9%
free-lunch eligible - 55% above the Texas average of 61.9%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.4:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 52% in Texas - lower ratio than 48% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
42.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,059
per pupil, district-wide - above Texas avg of $14,348
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 303 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
17
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 99.7%
White 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 99.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 0.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 0.6, Early College T-Stem Academy is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 5
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success reports $16,059 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Early College T-Stem Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bryss Academy Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pstem Academy Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Early College Stem Academy Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
North East Stem Academy Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Leonel Castillo Early Childhood Stem Academy Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Early College T-Stem Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Raul Yzaguirre Schools For Success · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Early College T-Stem Academy

How many students attend Early College T-Stem Academy?

Early College T-Stem Academy has 303 students enrolled. It is a high school in Houston, TX. CCD year-over-year: 314 (2022-23) → 315 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Early College T-Stem Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Early College T-Stem Academy is 14.4:1, which is 2% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Early College T-Stem Academy?

95.9% of students at Early College T-Stem Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Early College T-Stem Academy?

The largest demographic group at Early College T-Stem Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 99.7% of enrollment, in Houston, TX.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Early College T-Stem Academy?

Early College T-Stem Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Early College T-Stem Academy rank among high schools in Houston?

By Resource Investment Index, Early College T-Stem Academy ranks #60 of 102 high schools in Houston, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Houston on the city page.

What other schools are in Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success?

Besides Early College T-Stem Academy, Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success also operates Bryss Academy (555 students), Pstem Academy (482 students), and Early College Stem Academy (275 students). See the Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved