Hondo ISD
Public school district · Medina County · Texas · NCES district ID 4823430
Hondo ISD spent $9,755 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,727 students in 2024-25; 34.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,023 per student, up 23.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hondo ISD in enrollment (1,750 to 1,792 students) and Hondo ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$23,186,000 in revenue: 34.3% state, 56.3% local and 9.4% federal. Total spending including $543,000 of capital outlay was $18,972,000, or $10,707 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,944,000 34%
- Local$13,061,000 56%
- Federal$2,181,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,772 students in 2022-23, 1,753 students in 2023-24, 1,727 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,772 | 128.1 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1,753 | 132.6 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,727 | 120.0 | 14.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,645,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,750 per student
Hondo ISD booked $6,645,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 128 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,853 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,835,000 | 72.8% |
| Special education | $820,000 | 12.3% |
| Vocational | $458,000 | 6.9% |
| Other programs | $532,000 | 8.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,854 in 2018-19, $3,928 in 2019-20, $3,934 in 2020-21, $4,028 in 2021-22, $3,750 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hondo ISD scored proficient or above: 41-45% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 41-45% | 52% | 787 |
| Math | 25-29% | 42% | 650 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 119 students in Hondo ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 119 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 806 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meyer Elementary | 431 | 17.1 | 65.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Newell E Woolls Intermediate | 375 | 16.1 | 71.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 403 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mcdowell Middle | 403 | 13.3 | 66.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 518 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hondo High School | 518 | 12.5 | 60.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hondo ISD
- Website: hondoisd.net
- Phone: (830) 426-3027
- Office: 2604 Ave E, Hondo, TX 78861
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hondo ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentHondo ISD ranks 551 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,755).#551 of 577
- Every school district in TexasHondo ISD is the number 401 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,772 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#401 of 1,212
- Bakerripley Community SchoolsThe next larger Texas district: 1,790 students in fall 2022, $12,638 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,638
- Raul Yzaguirre Schools for SuccessThe next smaller Texas district: 1,771 students in fall 2022, $16,059 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,059
- Compare Hondo ISD with Bakerripley Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hondo High School, its largest high school518 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.518
- Teacher salary spending across TexasHondo ISD spent $51,853 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$51,853
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hondo ISD
How many schools and students are in Hondo ISD?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,727 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hondo ISD spend per student?
$9,755 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,023 per student, up 23.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hondo ISD's money come from?
$23,186,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.3% state, 56.3% local and 9.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hondo ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 363 of the 1,995 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hondo ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$6,645,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,750 per student. Divided by the 128 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,853 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hondo ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hondo ISD scored proficient or above: 41-45% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hondo ISD?
95% or more of the 119 students in Hondo ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hondo ISD's NCES district ID?
4823430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25