West Side Primary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Harrisburg, Illinois

West Side Primary School in Harrisburg, Illinois enrolled 400 students in 2024-25 with 35.0 full-time teachers, 11.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

424 students in 2022-23, 407 students in 2023-24, 400 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.0 to 35.0.

Students enrolled at West Side Primary School by school year2022-23: 424, 2023-24: 407, 2024-25: 40002004006002022-234242023-244072024-25400
Students enrolled at West Side Primary School by school year2022-23: 424, 2023-24: 407, 2024-25: 40002004006002022-234242023-244072024-25400
Students enrolled at West Side Primary School by school year2022-23: 424, 2023-24: 407, 2024-25: 40002004006002022-234242023-244072024-25400
Students enrolled at West Side Primary School by school year2022-23: 424, 2023-24: 407, 2024-25: 40002004006002022-234242023-244072024-25400
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342434.012.5
2023-2440735.011.6
2024-2540035.011.4

11.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 500 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Side Primary School enrolled 500 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 17 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 500 of the 500 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions17
  • Chronically absent33.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.5% of students were White, 7.5% of two or more races, 3.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White85.5%
  2. Two or more races7.5%
  3. Black3.5%
  4. Hispanic3.3%
  5. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Harrisburg

2 public elementary schools in Harrisburg report 2024-25 enrollment; West Side Primary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
West Side Primary School40011.4not reported
East Side Intermediate School39713.7not reported

All public schools in Harrisburg →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about West Side Primary School

  1. East Side Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 397 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Carrier Mills-Stonefort Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.6 miles away: 300 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).5.6 mi
  3. Compare West Side Primary School with East Side Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Harrisburg CUSD 3 spends per student$17,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,670
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWest Side Primary School is the number 984 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#984 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher11.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about West Side Primary School

  1. How many students attend West Side Primary School?
    400 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 424 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Harrisburg, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at West Side Primary School?
    11.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is West Side Primary School a Title I school?
    West Side Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is West Side Primary School in?
    Harrisburg CUSD 3, NCES district ID 1718270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171827004404 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22