Sequoyah

Public school district · Bernalillo County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3500015

Sequoyah's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 19 students in 2024-25.

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

13 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 19 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sequoyah enrollment by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23132023-24102024-2519
Sequoyah enrollment by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23132023-24102024-2519
Sequoyah enrollment by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23132023-24102024-2519
Sequoyah enrollment by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23132023-24102024-2519

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23134.03.3
2023-24103.03.3
2024-25190.01900.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 high school, 19 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sequoyah19not reported76.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sequoyah

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sequoyah

  1. Every school district in New MexicoSequoyah is the number 152 by size of 152 New Mexico districts, with 13 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#152 of 152
  2. Unm Mimbres SchoolThe next larger New Mexico district: 22 students in fall 2022.
  3. Compare Sequoyah with Unm Mimbres SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  4. Sequoyah, its largest high school19 students in 2024-25.19
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sequoyah

  1. How many schools and students are in Sequoyah?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 19 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. What is Sequoyah's NCES district ID?
    3500015. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25