House Municipal Schools
Public school district · Quay County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3501320
House Municipal Schools spent $51,132 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other New Mexico districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,971). Its 3 schools enrolled 61 students in 2024-25; 84.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $59,120 per student, up 15.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (New Mexico: 76.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Mexico districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to House Municipal Schools in enrollment (38 to 80 students) and House Municipal Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$2,607,000 in revenue: 84.8% state, 12.5% local and 2.6% federal. Total spending including $154,000 of capital outlay was $2,874,000, or $54,226 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,211,000 85%
- Local$327,000 13%
- Federal$69,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 103 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
53 students in 2022-23, 50 students in 2023-24, 61 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 53 | 13.0 | 4.1 |
| 2023-24 | 50 | 44.4 | 1.1 |
| 2024-25 | 61 | 18.8 | 3.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in House Municipal Schools scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Mexico | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-49% | 33.8% | 33 |
| Math | 30-39% | 24.5% | 33 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 11 students in House Municipal Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Mexico | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 11 | 25,411 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 20 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House Elementary | 20 | 3.5 | 65.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 12 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House Junior High | 12 | 3.0 | 50.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 29 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House High | 29 | 3.2 | 41.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact House Municipal Schools
- Website: houseschools.net
- Phone: (575) 279-7353
- Office: 309 N Apple St, House, NM 88121
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about House Municipal Schools
- New Mexico districts by spending per studentHouse Municipal Schools ranks 2 of 103 New Mexico districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($51,132).#2 of 103
- Every school district in New MexicoHouse Municipal Schools is the number 145 by size of 152 New Mexico districts, with 53 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#145 of 152
- Juvenile JusticeThe next larger New Mexico district: 55 students in fall 2022.
- Dzit Dit Lool School of Empowerment Action and PerseveranceThe next smaller New Mexico district: 49 students in fall 2022, $27,735 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,735
- Compare House Municipal Schools with Juvenile JusticeEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- House High, its largest high school29 students in 2024-25, 3.2 per teacher.29
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about House Municipal Schools
How many schools and students are in House Municipal Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 61 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does House Municipal Schools spend per student?
$51,132 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Mexico median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,971 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $59,120 per student, up 15.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does House Municipal Schools' money come from?
$2,607,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.8% state, 12.5% local and 2.6% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in House Municipal Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in House Municipal Schools scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in House Municipal Schools?
50% or more of the 11 students in House Municipal Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is House Municipal Schools' NCES district ID?
3501320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25