Vaughn Municipal Schools
Public school district · Guadalupe County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3500001
Vaughn Municipal Schools spent $67,761 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 103 New Mexico districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,971). Its 2 schools enrolled 70 students in 2024-25; 58.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $66,326 per student, down 2.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (New Mexico: 76.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Mexico districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Vaughn Municipal Schools in enrollment (38 to 80 students) and Vaughn Municipal Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$3,869,000 in revenue: 58.9% state, 35.4% local and 5.7% federal. Total spending including $512,000 of capital outlay was $3,654,000, or $79,435 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,280,000 59%
- Local$1,369,000 35%
- Federal$220,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 103 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
46 students in 2022-23, 40 students in 2023-24, 70 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 46 | 10.0 | 4.6 |
| 2023-24 | 40 | 11.4 | 3.5 |
| 2024-25 | 70 | 12.0 | 5.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Vaughn Municipal Schools scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Mexico | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 21-39% | 33.8% | 23 |
| Math | 21-39% | 24.5% | 23 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 11 students in Vaughn Municipal Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Mexico | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 11 | 25,411 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 43 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughn Elementary | 43 | 6.2 | 97.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 27 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughn High | 27 | 5.3 | 96.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Vaughn Municipal Schools
- Website: vaughnschools.org
- Phone: (575) 584-2283
- Office: 202 West 4th Street, Vaughn, NM 88353
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Vaughn Municipal Schools
- New Mexico districts by spending per studentVaughn Municipal Schools ranks 1 of 103 New Mexico districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($67,761).#1 of 103
- Every school district in New MexicoVaughn Municipal Schools is the number 147 by size of 152 New Mexico districts, with 46 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#147 of 152
- Dzit Dit Lool School of Empowerment Action and PerseveranceThe next larger New Mexico district: 49 students in fall 2022, $27,735 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,735
- Walatowa Charter HighThe next smaller New Mexico district: 38 students in fall 2022, $35,395 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$35,395
- Compare Vaughn Municipal Schools with Dzit Dit Lool School of Empowerment Action and PerseveranceEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Vaughn High, its largest high school27 students in 2024-25, 5.3 per teacher.27
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Vaughn Municipal Schools
How many schools and students are in Vaughn Municipal Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 70 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Vaughn Municipal Schools spend per student?
$67,761 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Mexico median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,971 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $66,326 per student, down 2.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Vaughn Municipal Schools' money come from?
$3,869,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.9% state, 35.4% local and 5.7% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Vaughn Municipal Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Vaughn Municipal Schools scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Vaughn Municipal Schools?
50% or more of the 11 students in Vaughn Municipal Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Vaughn Municipal Schools' NCES district ID?
3500001. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25