Cobre Consolidated Schools
Public school district · Grant County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3500600
Cobre Consolidated Schools spent $22,582 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,080). Its 6 schools enrolled 939 students in 2024-25; 68.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,893 per student, up 14.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (New Mexico: 76.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Mexico districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cobre Consolidated Schools in enrollment (812 to 1,204 students) and Cobre Consolidated Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$24,469,000 in revenue: 68.6% state, 10.3% local and 21.2% federal. Total spending including $1,254,000 of capital outlay was $24,517,000, or $23,966 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,778,000 69%
- Local$2,509,000 10%
- Federal$5,182,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 40 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,023 students in 2022-23, 973 students in 2023-24, 939 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,023 | 83.6 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 973 | 93.7 | 10.4 |
| 2024-25 | 939 | 78.8 | 11.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,667,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,517 per student
Cobre Consolidated Schools booked $6,667,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 84 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,777 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 New Mexico districts with a figure (state median $66,663, 128 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,511,000 | 82.7% |
| Special education | $954,000 | 14.3% |
| Vocational | $202,000 | 3.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,560 in 2019-20, $5,221 in 2020-21, $4,370 in 2021-22, $6,517 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cobre Consolidated Schools scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 15% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Mexico | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 27% | 33.8% | 537 |
| Math | 15% | 24.5% | 536 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 82 students in Cobre Consolidated Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Mexico | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 82 | 25,411 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 481 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayard Elementary | 156 | 10.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Central Elementary | 133 | 11.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hurley Elementary | 114 | 8.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| San Lorenzo Elementary | 78 | 11.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 201 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snell Middle | 201 | 17.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 257 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobre High | 257 | 12.6 | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Cobre Consolidated Schools
- Website: cobre.sharpschool.net
- Phone: (575) 537-4011
- Office: 900 Central Avenue, Bayard, NM 88023
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cobre Consolidated Schools
- New Mexico districts by spending per studentCobre Consolidated Schools ranks 3 of 40 New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,582).#3 of 40
- Every school district in New MexicoCobre Consolidated Schools is the number 41 by size of 152 New Mexico districts, with 1,023 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#41 of 152
- Zuni Public SchoolsThe next larger New Mexico district: 1,095 students in fall 2022, $24,091 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,091
- Abq School of ExcellenceThe next smaller New Mexico district: 910 students in fall 2022, $11,355 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,355
- Compare Cobre Consolidated Schools with Zuni Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cobre High, its largest high school257 students in 2024-25, 12.6 per teacher.257
- Teacher salary spending across New MexicoCobre Consolidated Schools spent $79,777 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,663); spending, not a salary.$79,777
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cobre Consolidated Schools
How many schools and students are in Cobre Consolidated Schools?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 939 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cobre Consolidated Schools spend per student?
$22,582 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Mexico median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,080 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,893 per student, up 14.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cobre Consolidated Schools' money come from?
$24,469,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.6% state, 10.3% local and 21.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cobre Consolidated Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 299 of the 1,043 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Cobre Consolidated Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$6,667,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,517 per student. Divided by the 84 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,777 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 New Mexico districts (state median $66,663). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cobre Consolidated Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cobre Consolidated Schools scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 15% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cobre Consolidated Schools?
90-94% of the 82 students in Cobre Consolidated Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cobre Consolidated Schools' NCES district ID?
3500600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25