Zuni Public Schools
Public school district · McKinley County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3502800
Zuni Public Schools spent $24,091 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 40 New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,080). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,052 students in 2024-25; 45.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,008 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (New Mexico: 76.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Mexico districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Zuni Public Schools in enrollment (844 to 1,287 students) and Zuni Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$39,067,000 in revenue: 45.5% state, 3.6% local and 50.9% federal. Total spending including $2,433,000 of capital outlay was $28,910,000, or $26,402 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$17,784,000 46%
- Local$1,411,000 4%
- Federal$19,872,000 51%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 40 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,095 students in 2022-23, 1,087 students in 2023-24, 1,052 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,095 | 85.5 | 12.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1,087 | 106.3 | 10.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,052 | 99.6 | 10.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$7,100,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,484 per student
Zuni Public Schools booked $7,100,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 86 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,041 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 New Mexico districts with a figure (state median $66,663, 128 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,014,000 | 70.6% |
| Special education | $1,379,000 | 19.4% |
| Vocational | $197,000 | 2.8% |
| Other programs | $510,000 | 7.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,200 in 2019-20, $4,434 in 2020-21, $4,843 in 2021-22, $6,484 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Zuni Public Schools scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 7% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Mexico | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 14% | 33.8% | 581 |
| Math | 7% | 24.5% | 581 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-84% of the 97 students in Zuni Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Mexico | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑84% | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 97 | 25,411 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 447 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shiwi Ts'ana Elementary | 447 | 10.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 240 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zuni Middle | 240 | 10.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 365 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zuni High | 295 | 11.4 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Twin Buttes Cyber Academy | 70 | 7.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Zuni Public Schools
- Website: zpsd.org
- Phone: (505) 782-5511
- Office: 10 North Sandy Springs Rd, Zuni, NM 87327
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Zuni Public Schools
- New Mexico districts by spending per studentZuni Public Schools ranks 1 of 40 New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,091).#1 of 40
- Every school district in New MexicoZuni Public Schools is the number 40 by size of 152 New Mexico districts, with 1,095 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#40 of 152
- Hatch Valley Public School DistrictThe next larger New Mexico district: 1,166 students in fall 2022, $18,437 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,437
- Cobre Consolidated SchoolsThe next smaller New Mexico district: 1,023 students in fall 2022, $22,582 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,582
- Compare Zuni Public Schools with Hatch Valley Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Zuni High, its largest high school295 students in 2024-25, 11.4 per teacher.295
- Teacher salary spending across New MexicoZuni Public Schools spent $83,041 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,663); spending, not a salary.$83,041
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Zuni Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Zuni Public Schools?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,052 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Zuni Public Schools spend per student?
$24,091 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Mexico median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,080 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,008 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Zuni Public Schools' money come from?
$39,067,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.5% state, 3.6% local and 50.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Zuni Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 448 of the 1,355 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 33.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Zuni Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$7,100,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,484 per student. Divided by the 86 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,041 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 New Mexico districts (state median $66,663). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Zuni Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Zuni Public Schools scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 7% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Zuni Public Schools?
80-84% of the 97 students in Zuni Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Zuni Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3502800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25